Solved

Add/Remove programs problem

Posted on 2004-08-31
21
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

the other day i was deleting some files in the reg which related to zone alarm (bad move) any way now when i go add remove programs all the programs are there but the remove buttons have gone untill i reinstall the programs.

I tried running a system restore but that did not help. the real problem is now when i try to open norton widows installer starts and it wants to install norton wmi update but it wont do it. I have tried removing norton, including all reg entries i could find. accoding to windows wmi update is still installed but i cannot remove it.

To make matter worse i live update dosen't help.

Is there anyware i can either download wmi update manually or is there away to get the remove button back without having to format

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:HBPS
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nadeem_azhar
ID: 11948588
Have you tried reinstalling Zonealarm and/or Norton and then removing Zonealarm from add/remove programs?  Do you get any errors during install?

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 11948606
Zonealarm is work fine, i think norton is working fine to as it is still updating and scanning emails, I just cant getting into the interface. As far as i know the wmi update is needed after sp2 is installed. I have also reinstalled sp2 but it didn't help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nadeem_azhar
ID: 11948620
A lot of times I've seen where the applications appear to work fine but if some part in the registry is broken or some file is missing.  Run the update of the programs on top of themselves, it shouldn't hurt anything and is an easy first step.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11949815
Have you tried a system restore from when it was working?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11950089
what operating system have you got because I know that there is a dos command you can use in a dos prompt or dos which will restore the registry from its last known working point. ie windows makes a back up of it every so often on reboot or shut down , i cant remember which.

Anyway let me know what operating system you have and I will have a look around, or you can search on google to see if you can find the command.

kind regards

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 11950189
Hi

Firstly yes i've tired system restore from serveral points

The OS is XP pro sp2

Thanks for all the comments
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11950318
Try the following:
Click Start, click Run, and then type CMD.
At the prompt, type REGSVR32 APPWIZ.CPL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 11950512
Can i ask what this will do

do i need to back up my reg first?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11950531
This will re-register the application section of control panel. You won't need to backup the reg - i got it from a MS KB article
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 11950809
unfotrunatley this did not help

thanks anyway
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11950868
Hmm... bit bizarre this one! =)

Try this (have your windows XP CD handy)

Start --> Run --> SFC /scannow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pranavamhari
ID: 11952278
Norton checks for registry modifications at startup, and if anythings wrong with the entries related to Norton, launches the installer. Have you tried reinstalling it ?

Hari
www.acelogix.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11954660
ok here are a few URL's that I said I would post, you might want to try these out. No dont back up your reg first because it will restore it from when it was last working.

The main URL:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;322756

How to recover from a corrupted registry:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307545

I also noticed that if you go to start --> run and type cmd, then in the dos prompt type reg /restore, that is that command available. also if you type reg /? it will show you what you can do.

It is reg for my computer and I am using xp pro sp1.

If it is not that then it will be regedit or regscan, something like that, cos I am pretty sure for windows 98 it is regscan. ( which I know is not relevant since you have windows xp).

Anyway I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11954738
If the worst comes to the worst, ( I know you said you dont want to format but ) if you use partition magic and partition your hard drive assuming you havent done that already, you can back up all your data on that partition or burn it to cd('s). Then re install your operating system, along with everything else.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 11958982
Firstly big thanks to everyone, unfortuntley sfc/scanow didn't help. yes i alreaedy use partition magic, so that is fine (i reformat quite a bit, only did it about 4 weeks ago) I will give the other things a shot this weekend, otherwise it looks like ill be formatting again, unless there is away to manually get rid of the norton wmi update and force it to reinstall it.

And yes I have tried I have tried reinstalling it.

Thanks very much everyone
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skeeveswp
ID: 11968136
I note in your original post that you were working in the registry.  If you want to uninstall programs that lack the Remove button, you might check the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall key list.  Everything you have installed on the machine should be listed (some by GUID, but each key has a detailed description when you open it).  Generally, you can find an unistall string that you can copy out and run from a command line.

I would not make any changes to the registry without first making a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 11969689
unfortuntaly no luck

it seems as though only the programs that i have reinstalled since i stuffed things up are in there, hense no norton wmi entry

thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neomaximus10
ID: 12000766
all you have to do is uninstall your  iexplorer update (the one you install with windows update)  then reinstall it, and everything should be in working order
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 12003172
Ok

Im guessing that im going to have to do this though the reg as per skeeveswp's post? or is there another way, given that the remove button for this is not there
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
skeeveswp earned 125 total points
ID: 12070889
Unfortunately, I don't think that reinstalling the iexplorer update is going to restore the registry entries for uninstalling packages.  If you have an old registry backup (from before your original problem), you can pick the uninstall information from the reg file using Notepad.

However, you can figure out the uninstall string for packages installed with Msiexec.exe by searching for the product in HKCR\Installer\Products in the system registry.  Once you get the product code, you can determine the install package guid by a relatively simple conversion.  Let's take the Norton WMI update package you wanted to uninstall.  Here's a method to determine the uninstall string:

In Regedit, search HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT for 'Norton WMI'.  This should highlight the product name under an installed product code.

Jot down the Package Key name ... in this case, on my machine, the Key is C78D6251559ABAF4FB8196B74A753E25.  Quick note, this may be close to the Package Code entry, but it may not be exact.  Use the Key name for the package.

Split the code out as follows:  c78d6251 559a baf4 fb81 96b74a753e25 (8-4-4-4-12)

Write the first 8 figures backward:  1526d87c and add a dash[-]

Add the next four figures written backward:  1526d87c-a955 and add a dash[-]

Add the next four figures written backward:  1526d87c-a955-4fab and add a dash[-]

Add the next four figures in the sequence 2-1-4-3:  1526d87c-a955-4fab-bf18 and add a dash [-]

Add the remaining characters in a similar sequence ... 2-1-4-3-6-5-... etc so that the final string is:  1526d87c-a955-4fab-bf18-697ba457e352

This string represents the intall guid assigned to the product package.  Msiexec.exe uses the command line switch /X to uninstall or modify a package installation.  Therefore the uninstall command is:  msiexec.exe /X 1526d87c-a955-4fab-bf18-697ba457e352

Theoretically, if a product appears in the Add/Remove software list, then it is also going to appear in the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products list.  The Remove button appears only on those packages where the product also appears  in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall list.

So, in summary, if you can find the product code in the registry and 'decode' it into an install package guid, you can uninstall the package ... or re-install the package to replace the missing registry information in the uninstall area.  To do a reinstall, use the same guid in the msiexec.exe command line without the /X switch.

One final hint ... the installed products may be listed multiple times in the product listing.  If the first install guid you generate ... and confirm ... does not work, see if the product is listed again in the products list.

I hope that helps.  If  you need additional details, please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 12072000
Thanks very much

all i had to do was find the unistall string MsiExec.exe /X{1526D87C-A955-4FAB-BF18-697BA457E352}, then unistall norton and it ran like a charm!

Thank you very much

Sam
0