Solved

Choosing a Mobo with the right stuff.  Video in particular.

Posted on 2004-08-31
12
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi there:

I am going to build a computer for my wife.  She runs a business and keeps all her info on it.  She recently experienced a hard drive crash.  We got most of her pertinent info back.  She uses the computer for work related things and she keeps some family photos and videos on it.  That's it.  

Ingredients for the motherboard:

Allow for a Raid 1 array using SATA hard drives.
800 FSB
On-board ethernet,video and sound
4 to 6 usb ports ( Firewire port not necessary)

I have been to the Asus, Giga-Byte, Abit and Intel websites.  It's difficult to find a mobo with onboard video (I thought Intel had one).  Are there any negative aspects of on-board video?  (She's not a gamer, but, she does have a nice 19" digital flat screen .  I am looking for a few model numbers to choose from.  It can also be different manufacturers than the ones I mentioned.  

Thanks,

John



0
Comment
Question by:jwmghf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 200 total points
ID: 11949022
Personally I would stick to the manufacturers that you have listed as they are high quality boards.  

As for the onboard video.  There is no negative aspects to on board video if you do not need power of a potent video card.  One thing that can be a hassle with on board video is that it takes memory away from your system for the video.  So for example:  Windows XP uses a minimum of 128 MB, it runs better at 256MB, allowing memory for programs.  So you have 128MB for programs to use the other 128MB is for windows.  What happens is that if you have say a 32MB on board video you are actually only left with 96MB for programs, which may not be enough.  So you will likely need to get more RAM, say 512MB if you have one board video.  I would probably get 512MB any ways if I was building the computer.  

Since you want an 800 mhz FSB I would assume that you are partial to Intel.  Have you looked at the processor that AMD has to offer?  You can really save some money by getting and AMD processor even though it would not have an 800Mhz bus speed.  

Since you want onboard video it is currently going to be very hard to find these boards and have quality boards that have the options you want.  Cheaper manufacturers do make these, however, they are usaully low quality.  

What is the reason that you want onboard video?


I have looked on www.newegg.com  and i can not find a board that has onboard video that will meet what you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11949025
You could get a 64MB video card for under $40 that would be much better then any onboard video.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 150 total points
ID: 11949055
>>> negative aspects of on-board video <<< For what she is doing, onboard should be fine. The only thing I can think of to watch out for is that it will probably use some of your main memory for video memory, so make sure you put enough in to make up for it. I would think aleast 265meg, depends on what OS she is using.

Any of those boards should be OK, though it seems that ASUS has had a little trouble with some of their boards lately. Don't recall which ones off the top of my head.   : /
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11949057
Darn! Still typing to slow.   : (
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11949089
lol, do i hear an echo ;)

>>though it seems that ASUS has had a little trouble with some of their boards lately
I think they have got that worked out.  I think it was two boards from last quarter of last year.  Any newer board should be fine.  I am not sure of which models either.  

I should also note that if you end up getting one of Intel's new chipsets.  Do not get a processor higher then 3.2 ghz as the 3.4 and 3.6 ghz processors are currently highly unstable with the boards.  In fact the boards seem to be unstable with every processor, but people are mostly having problems with the 3.4ghz and 3.6ghz processors.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 150 total points
ID: 11949987
As already mentioned above, Intel, Asus, Gigabyte, Abit are good brands. If you don't plan playing 3d shooters (like Doom III), integrated Intel video is ok. The only problem - you can't use DVI interface to connect LCD monitor (make sure, that monitor has both connectors). If you need DVI, you should use additional video (GF5200 will do).

Models:
Abit IS-10 (i865G, DDR400, video, 6hc audio, LAN), mATX, USB2, AGP 8x, SATA (no RAID)

Abit AI7 (i865PE, DDR400, 6ch audio, LAN), ATX, USB2, AGPx8, SATA RAID (no video)

Asus P4P800 SE (i865PE, DDR400, 6ch audio, LAN), ATX, USB2, AGP 8x, SATA RAID (no video)

Asus P4P800-E Deluxe (i865PE, DDR400, 8ch audio, LAN), ATX, USB2, AGP 8x, SATA MULTI RAID (no video)

Asus P4P800-VM (i865G, DDR400, video, 6ch audio, LAN), mATX, USB2, AGP 8x, SATA (no RAID)

Asus P4R800-V Deluxe (R9100IGP, DDR400, video, 6ch audio, LAN), ATX, USB2, AGP 8x, SATA RAID

Intel D865GLCLK (i865G, DDR400, video, audio, LAN), mATX, USB2, AGP 8x, SATA (no RAID)

Intel D865PERLL (i865PE, DDR400, 6ch audio, LAN, IEEE), ATX, AGP 8x, SATA RAID (no video)


As you can see, you mush choose between integrated video and RAID. I suggest choosing integrated RAID and additional video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
ID: 11958524
Thanks for all the input!!!

I will buy a video card.  The raid 1 feature is a must.  She will be running XP and I have a gig of dual channel memory here already.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
ID: 11958569
Now that the mobo question have been addressed.  I can  certainly find what I am looking for.  What type of hard drives should I use??  SATA is the way to go.  They don't have to be burning fast, just REALLY reliable.  I have heard that Western Digital drives are very good, but, the WD-400 is the one that failed.   Maybe that was a fluke??

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 200 total points
ID: 11958632
If you are looking for reliable then you might want to stick to Seagate, never had any problems with them.  Or get a Western Digital Raptor as they have a 5 year warrenty and are just a step down from the reliablity of a SCSI drive.  They do cost more though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
ID: 11959756
Thanks for all the help.  I 'll get shopping now.

John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11959992
your welcome.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11960272
Thank you much.    : )     Have fun.
0