Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual Netwok

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi experts

I want to build a live SQL SERVER 2000 ENTERPRISE database for stock prices.  

I receive "broadcast ticker" on one machine on network XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

I have the SQL SERVER on another connected to network YYY.YYY.YYY.YYY

I cannot ping from one PC to the other.  However, they are physically adjacent.  

How can I get the ticker PC to update the SQL Server on the other machine?

I was hoping maybe I could put in another network card and assign the "broadcast ticker" machine to both networks?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:OptionsMM
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slappa1
ID: 11948654
another network card in each is a good option, if they are physically close enough, otherwise you'd have slot a router in there, or change an existing router to support what you are trying todo.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnietexas earned 2000 total points
ID: 11948773
Yes, you can put another NIC in the server.  You need to decide if there is a reason to have the rest of the two networks talk to each other or not.  Also, do both network connect to the Internet or other networks?  Or are they islands to themselves?  If all you want is for the one box to talk to the SQLServer then rockon.  If they go to other places then you'll have issues if you want other boxes to converse on both networks also.  The distance isn't an issue as far as whether you use another NIC or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OptionsMM
ID: 11949226
Great.  Yes all I want is just to pull the feed and update the database. As far as I can tell the only box that will be on both networks is the one whose only purpose is to update this database.




0