Solved

URGENT! Timezone Conversion

Posted on 2004-08-31
15
674 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-09
As the title goes, how do you, for example, convert a timestamp to a specific timezone?

thanks in advance,
gam3r_3xtr3m3
0
Comment
Question by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 250 total points
ID: 11948886
you could use strtotime, example

<?php
$time = strtotime("+ 1 hour"); //the timestamp
echo date("H:i:s",$time);
?>

if you wanted it to be dynamic (eg. selecting the time difference via a drop down) you could do

<?php
$offset = $_POST['drop_down_name'];
$time = strtotime("+ $offset hours");
echo date("H:i:s",$time);
?>

note the offset would be the offset from your servers time zone
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:merwetta1
merwetta1 earned 250 total points
ID: 11949114
PHP has a timezone environment variable that you can modify with the putenv() function. Then any calls to the date function will give time in that timezone.

<?
echo "Original Time: ". date("h:i:s")."\n";
putenv("TZ=America/Los_Angeles");
echo "New Time: ". date("h:i:s")."\n";
?>

You just need to replace the "America/Los_Angeles" string with whatever timezone you want from the following list (timezone strings are the 3rd item in each row): http://www.theprojects.org/dev/zone.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11949164
I like to use this code:

$timezone = -8;

$now_arr = getdate();
$now = mktime($now_arr['hours'] + $timezone, $now_arr['minutes'], $now_arr['seconds'], $now_arr['mon'], $now_arr['mday'], $now_arr['year']);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:merwetta1
ID: 11949241
OK, I'm going to give you a complete solution that will tell you the date and time in any timezone and adjust it for daylight savings:


<html>
<body>
<?

if ($_POST['offset'])
{
      ## use gmdate to get GMT offset by correct amount for chosen timezone
      ## date("I") is used to adjust for daylight savings (it returns 1 for daylight savings, 0 for not)
      echo "The date and time in that timezone is ".
               gmdate("m/j/Y H:i:s", time() + 3600*($_POST['offset']+date("I")));
} else
{
?>
      <form action="<? echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="post">
      Tell me the time for: <select name="offset">
       <option value="-12">(GMT -12:00) Eniwetok, Kwajelein
       <option value="-11">(GMT -11:00) Midway Island, Samoa
       <option value="-10">(GMT -10:00) Hawaii (Lucky You!!)
       <option value="-9">(GMT -09:00) Alaska (Brrr..Cold)
       <option value="-8">(GMT -08:00) Pacific Time (US &amp; Canada), Tijuana
       <option value="-7">(GMT -07:00) Mountain Time (US &amp; Canada)
       <option value="-6">(GMT -06:00) Central Time (US &amp; Canada)
       <option value="-5">(GMT -05:00) Eastern Time (US &amp; Canada)
       <option value="-4">(GMT -04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada Only)
       <option value="-3">(GMT -03:00) Brasilia, Buenos Aries
       <option value="-2">(GMT -02:00) Mid Atlantic (See land yet?)
       <option value="-1">(GMT -01:00) Azores, Carpe Verdes Island
       <option value="0" selected>(GMT 00:00) Greenwich Mean Time: Dublin, London
       <option value="+1">(GMT +01:00) Belgrade, Prague, Brussels, Paris
       <option value="+2">(GMT +02:00) Athens, Istanbul, Cairo, Israel
       <option value="+3">(GMT +03:00) Moscow, St Petersburg, Kuwait
       <option value="+4">(GMT +04:00) Baku, Tblisi
       <option value="+5">(GMT +05:00) Ekaterinburg, Islamabad, Karachi
       <option value="+6">(GMT +06:00) Almaty, Colombo, Dhaka
       <option value="+7">(GMT +07:00) Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta
       <option value="+8">(GMT +08:00) Beijing, Singapore, Hong Kong, Taipei
       <option value="+9">(GMT +09:00) Yakutsk (wherever the hell that is)
       <option value="+10">(GMT +10:00) Brisbane, Canberra, Sydney
       <option value="+11">(GMT +11:00) Magadan, Solomon Islands
       <option value="+12">(GMT +12:00) Auckland, Wellington, Fiji
      </select>
      <input type="submit" name="submit">
      </form>
<?
}
?>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11949573
You didn't include places like Arizona where DST is not observed.  If you do a complex solution like that, you will need to research which locations observe DST.  Also, you never quite gave it in a timestamp.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:merwetta1
ID: 11950139
sheesh, iceboxman! Your code doesn't give a timestamp, either.    8-)

Here is a revised solution that addresses iceboxman's criticisms:

<html>
<body>
<?

if ($_POST['offset'])
{
      ## use gmdate to get GMT offset by correct amount for chosen timezone
      ## date("I") is used to adjust for daylight savings (it returns 1 for daylight savings, 0 for not)
      if ($_POST['dst'] == 1)  $dst_offset = date('I');
      else $dst_offset = 0;
      echo "The date and time in that timezone is ".
            gmdate('m/j/Y H:i:s', time() + 3600*($_POST['offset'] + $dst_offset));
      echo "<br>and the Unix timestamp is ".
            gmdate('U', time() + 3600*($_POST['offset'] + $dst_offset));
      echo "<br>and the SQL timestamp is ".
            gmdate('YmdHis', time() + 3600*($_POST['offset'] + $dst_offset));
} else
{
?>
      <form action="<? echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="post">
      Tell me the time for: <select name="offset">
      <option value="-12">(GMT -12:00) Eniwetok, Kwajelein
      <option value="-11">(GMT -11:00) Midway Island, Samoa
      <option value="-10">(GMT -10:00) Hawaii (Lucky You!!)
      <option value="-9">(GMT -09:00) Alaska (Brrr..Cold)
      <option value="-8">(GMT -08:00) Pacific Time (US &amp; Canada), Tijuana
      <option value="-7">(GMT -07:00) Mountain Time (US &amp; Canada)
      <option value="-6">(GMT -06:00) Central Time (US &amp; Canada)
      <option value="-5">(GMT -05:00) Eastern Time (US &amp; Canada)
      <option value="-4">(GMT -04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada Only)
      <option value="-3">(GMT -03:00) Brasilia, Buenos Aries
      <option value="-2">(GMT -02:00) Mid Atlantic (See land yet?)
      <option value="-1">(GMT -01:00) Azores, Carpe Verdes Island
      <option value="0" selected>(GMT 00:00) Greenwich Mean Time: Dublin, London
      <option value="+1">(GMT +01:00) Belgrade, Prague, Brussels, Paris
      <option value="+2">(GMT +02:00) Athens, Istanbul, Cairo, Israel
      <option value="+3">(GMT +03:00) Moscow, St Petersburg, Kuwait
      <option value="+4">(GMT +04:00) Baku, Tblisi
      <option value="+5">(GMT +05:00) Ekaterinburg, Islamabad, Karachi
      <option value="+6">(GMT +06:00) Almaty, Colombo, Dhaka
      <option value="+7">(GMT +07:00) Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta
      <option value="+8">(GMT +08:00) Beijing, Singapore, Hong Kong, Taipei
      <option value="+9">(GMT +09:00) Yakutsk (wherever the hell that is)
      <option value="+10">(GMT +10:00) Brisbane, Canberra, Sydney
      <option value="+11">(GMT +11:00) Magadan, Solomon Islands
      <option value="+12">(GMT +12:00) Auckland, Wellington, Fiji
    </select><br>
      <input type="checkbox" name="dst" value="1"> Check here to adjust for Daylight Savings<br>
      <input type="submit" name="submit">
      </form>
<?
}
?>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11951188
All seem over complicated comparred to strtotime.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 11952525
Yes Diabolo84 - is is more comlicated and I also it wasn´t the question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11954000
Much better code merwetta.  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Skonen
ID: 11960972
Heh. Being that everybody is posting just about every solution under the sun. Assuming the timestamp is based on Greenwich Mean Time, you could use something like:

function get_timezone ($timestamp, $offset){
      return $timestamp+(3600*(int)$offset);
}

It is simple, robust, and much more efficient then strtotime(). An example of usage would be:

$newtime = get_timezone($oldtime, -8);
gmdate("m/d/Y H:i:s", $newtime);

This example can of course be refined to:

gmdate("m/d/Y H:i:s", get_timezone($oldtime, -8));

Hope this helps!
           Stuart Konen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11977123
You know, I like Skonen's code better than mine.  I'm changing mine to his, but with a little modification:

function get_timezone ($timestamp, $offset, $is_dst){
      return $timestamp+(3600*(int)($offset + $is_dst));
}

$is_dst should be 0 or 1.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12526539
All that is needed for timezone conversion is strtotime. merwetta1's post is useful in the sense that it gives the time offsets for other zone so i propose split:

Diablo84  & merwetta1
0