Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing registry key for HKEY_USERS

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to change a registry key that is in HKEY_USERS.

On my computer, the subdirectory that this key is in is:
HKEY_USERS/S-1-5-21-448539723-2052111302-839522111-1003/Software/App/

Now Im guessing the part that goes S-1-5-21-448539723-2052111302-839522111-1003 is different machine to machine.  How can I change a registry key for this app if I dont know the subdirectory it is going to be in before-hand?
0
Comment
Question by:lwinkenb
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 11949816
Open the registry for HKEY_USERS and call

RegEnumKey(Ex)
and look inside all found keys if there is a subkey Software/App

If yes change to that key and change its value
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 2000 total points
ID: 11949866
Under HKEY_USERS - registry entries subordinate to this key define the default user configuration for new users on the local computer and the user configuration for the current user.

So, under HKEY_USERS/S-1-5-21-448539723-2052111302-839522111-1003/ (if the only such kind of entry) you'll have *exactly* the same keys as under HKEY_CURRENT_USER. So you can easily write a key under HKEY_CURRENT_USER/software/app. Or if you want the key to be sahred by all users (if you have more than one) you can write it under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. But only an administrator user has the right to write there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 11950276
Thanks nonubik, I didnt realize that HKEY_USERS was the same as the keys in HKEY_CURRENT_USER.  That solves that problem :)
0