Solved

D-Link Wireless Router Problem

Posted on 2004-08-31
11
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am using Wireless Router DI-714P+. I have a xdsl modem connected to its wan port and using a fix ip configuration.

My problem is my internet connection suddenly up and down....the modem configuration is ok, the router is ok. But i dont understand why the client cannot recieve a internet. All of my client is using usb wireless lan to connect to wireless router.

One more problem is suddenly the WLAN lamp is off. so all client is disconnected from wireless lan. Is this a hardware problem or others?...
0
Comment
Question by:lilie795
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lilie795
ID: 11960515
any one pls?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomschiller
ID: 11992476
Does the router receive a WAN IP Address?
Does the light go off if you move something? Have you tried replacing cable from the router to the modem.
Do you require filters for your phones connected on the same line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilie795
ID: 11994352
yes the router is recieve the wan ip add

the wlan light goes off after certain time....then i need to on and off the router power. i already try to replace the cable

yeah...i am using filters to split the phone and the internet line
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomschiller
ID: 11996166
When the WAN light goes off is your link light on the modem flashing?  if so then you have a problem with either your filters (on every phone and security systems if they are hooked up to the same line, I have even seen a hydro box hooked up to the phone line which messed up a clients DSL connection)  
If the light is not flashing then your router is probably bad. (try a firmware upgrade if that doesn't do it then it could be hooped) I would think it's the later problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilie795
ID: 12023214
the wan port is ok...only the wlan...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jpfx
ID: 12057910
I had a dlink did this... I threw it out as broken.
It was stil flashable and I could connect through the wired ports but wlan refused to stay up or would crawl along and eventually stop. There was no obvious faults except what you described.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomschiller
ID: 12073801
is there more then one wireless user?  or just the one person.  there is firmware and driver updates that correct this problem on the client side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilie795
ID: 12150302
is only 1wireless router...jpfx, you face the same problem to?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jpfx earned 50 total points
ID: 12159133
Yeah, I had this problem. Trying different firmware had no effect. It had worked fine up to that point. I decided that the reason could've been a power outage the house had suffered.
I also decided the router was unrepairable and replaced it. A 714 should still be under warranty? You should be able to get it RMA'd.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15941283
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award points to jpfx

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0