Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

delete file using vb.net

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi all,

i created a vb.net app..
the app is able to read file..
however i want to add in the delete file function..
any idea on how to delete a file using the VB.NET app?

0
Comment
Question by:TPoly
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 600 total points
ID: 11949059
Private Sub DeleteLogFile()
        Dim path As String
        Dim endIndex As Integer

        path = [Assembly].GetExecutingAssembly.Location()
        endIndex = path.LastIndexOf("\")
        path = path.Substring(0, endIndex)

        If File.Exists(path + NAVIGATION_FILE) Then
            File.Delete(path + NAVIGATION_FILE)
        End If
    End Sub

Where NAVIGATION_FILE is the name of the file
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 900 total points
ID: 11949213
You should place the delete call in a Try...Catch so if it fails you can display a message explaining why (hopefully):

    Private Sub deleteFile(ByVal fileName As String)
        If System.IO.File.Exists(fileName) Then
            Try
                System.IO.File.Delete(fileName)
            Catch ex As Exception
                MsgBox(fileName & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & ex.Message, MsgBoxStyle.Critical, "Unable to delete file")
            End Try
        Else
            MsgBox(fileName, MsgBoxStyle.Critical, "File does not exist")
        End If
    End Sub

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 11951365
Kill(filename)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11952027
Aaah, yes, a lot of VB6 code still does work in VB.NET *GRIN*

Bob
0