Solved

name resolution over a VPN using a PIX 501

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am using a PIX 501 for VPN access to my network.  I am using group VPN on the PIX and the Cisco VPN Client v4.0.1.  The internal network consists of a Windows 2003 Small Business Server and Windows XP clients.  On the PIX I have vpngroup statements for the internal DNS server and WINS server.  When using Remote Desktop (or ping for that matter) I will get inconsistant success when suing the names of the machines.  If I can no longer connect to, or ping a client by name over the VPN it will still work if I am actually on the local network.  I deleted the WINS database once and that seem to fix it for a while, but then it started happening again.  has anyone seen this prblem or is there another way to do name resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:smm357
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11952351
The easiest way I have found to resolve this is to have a 2-line LMHOSTS file on the client PC that identifies the domain and the domain controller..

How to Write an LMHOSTS File for Domain Validation and Other Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/0/94.ASP 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 11958077
Another suggestion if you want to scale beyond hosts file would be to start using DNS. I've seen way fewer problems with a DNS/VPN pair than with a WINS/VPN pair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smm357
ID: 11968534
I have tried both the LMHOSTS file and using DNS but it is still not working (name resolution, that is).  I also failed to mention that I am using split-tunneling so users will have access to their local networks as well as internet access.  I don't necessarily need to use split-tunneling as long as users can still access the internet somehow and also their local networks.  thanks you for your input.  I am going to try and work more with DNS.  Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 125 total points
ID: 11968773
All I can tell you is that it works great for me with split-tunneling enabled. Without the LMHOSTS file, I couldn't do any name resolving...

Since you have the WINS server set up and the VPNgroup pointing to it....
Hmmmm.....

>I will get inconsistant success
This tells me that there is something else going on. Do all the internal hosts point to the PIX as their default gateway?

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688742
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15941186
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award points to lrmoore

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0