Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook/Exchange for Mac

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a windows based network that has 6 macs and 22 pcs.  I am looking to move all of their mail in-house this weeknd, and I have the exchange server set up and ready to go.  Today I attempted to loaded Outlook 2001 Mac edition to one of the Mac systems, and I was successful in doing so.  I then tried to create the exchange account, and despite my best efforts, I could not get the account set up properly.

I can browse the network, and see the windows based side of the network, and I know that I do not have a physical connection problem.  What I do have is a very limited knowledge of the Mac OS, and I am like a fish out of water.  Can I please have some help on this issue - I am running low on time.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nsdhouston
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 11953594
Do not use MS mail clients. We get more questions here about dysfunctional MS mail clients than just about any other type of question. They never seem to work right. If your Macs are running OS X use the built in OS X mail client which supports exchange. It's a MUCH better client. Go to Mail>Preferences>Hit the Accounts button, create a new account, and select Exchange for the type. The rest is pretty self explanatory. Name, pass, server address, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11967327
Another solution is to switch to the latest Office for Macintosh. It should work better. I mean - MS should not be able to get away with releasing another version with the same problems, right? or?

with a worried smile
/prifre
0