Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot do file associations as files always opens in Notepad when right click with shift key

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
cannot do file associations as files always opens in Notepad when right click with shift key to get the open with menu, but clicking on open with option does not gives me the dialog box of file associations, rather, it opens the file in Note pad.
0
Comment
Question by:MOvais_Khan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpvbrao
ID: 11949829
Which OS r u using?.

What is the file extension u r trying to open?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 750 total points
ID: 11949908
It's in the windows 2000 topic area so he's going to be on win 2000...

Anyway, check out the MS KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;257592
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mpvbrao
mpvbrao earned 750 total points
ID: 11950291
r u getting the 'Open With..." option after the first menu seperator ( a devider line in the menu) or before the seperator?

if possible export the registry key 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*' and paste it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 11950822
Thank you guys, i have managed to solve the problem. t was a jpg file, that inspite of mine using shift + right click option was opening in Notepad, hence i installed, Adobe photoshop, and it registered itself as a default editor for jpg files. Hence the problem is resolved for now. But, thank you, appreciate your efforts greatly.
Rgds
Ovais
0