Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 M drive disappears and mailbox and public stores can not mount

Posted on 2004-08-31
16
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Last night we applied Exchange SP3 to our Exchange 2000 Enterprise Edition in order to solve public folders not appearing in OWA problem.  Doing tis instantly fixed this problem and the server appeared to be working normally - sending and receiving emails until 10am this morning.  Then all of a sudden - no email access for any users!

M drive has disappeared entirely from Exchange machine and can not mount mailbox or public stores in Exchange Server Manager.  The error that comes up tells us to restart either or both of IIS and Exchange services and try again.  We did this and still the same problem.

A point to note is that last night before applying SP3 (for exchange) we played aroud a little with the HTTP virtual server anonymous login under exchange manager as well as the public folder virtual folder on IIS.  We also added ISUSER_exchange user account to both of these.  I am not sure if this has anyting to do with it or not..

This is an emergency and we would appreciate any help you can give.

0
Comment
Question by:civic86
16 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11949193
The problem is not related with the settings  you change in your HTTP Virtual Server.

M: drive will be back after all the exchange services starts.
So, make sure that the Exchange Information store service is started. (Admin tools-Services) if not, start the service manually.

This usually happens after applying SP3 because the store.exe will increase memory usage and it will not release the memory for other applications.

These was fixed in Post-SP3 Patches Apr 2004 (as i remember) was the latest. Download the post-fix and run it on your exchange server.

cheers!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:civic86
ID: 11949247
Thanks for the quick response - I will try that and get back to you.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:civic86
ID: 11949354
Back again - it didn't seem to work.  Still exactly the same problem.

I am currently rebooting the server after installing the post-fixjust in case (it didn't tell me to).

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:civic86
ID: 11949393
finished the reboot and no change in status...

what could it be?

cheers

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11949443
Stop antivirus service, and restart the services again.

Again, what message are you getting when you try to mount the mailbox store ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:civic86
ID: 11949506
This is the error message

--------An internal processing error has occurred.  
Try restarting Exchange System Manager or the MS Exchange Information server, or both.
ID no: c1041724
Exchange System manager------

I will try the antivirus stop and then restart the services option.  Will let you know how it goes.

Thanks for staying with me!

cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:civic86
ID: 11949556
tried that but still the same....

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11949785
0
 

Author Comment

by:civic86
ID: 11949888
thanks for that...

I have tried these but none of them worked.  However, from the information in them I was able to ascertain that E00.log is not present.  I re-checked the app log and found that the system attempted to move the E00.log file and that is when this problem started.  I looked inside mdbdata folder and the E00.log file is not there - there is however an E00 file that is of the type "recovered file fragments".  

Is there aything I can do to restore the E00.log file and if I do this will it fix the problem do you think?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11950116
no oif e00.log is not there
then u mover all other log files that is e000001,e000002 etc to different folder and then try to mount.
also see if the information store service is started.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11950166
I am afraid you lost your E00.log file. Move the E00.log file from the Quarantine folder to the Exchsrvr\Mdbdata folder or log file folder, and then mount the database.

If you cannot find it then follow the link below

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20985951.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11950307
0