?
Solved

Estimate backup selection size with Arcserve

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
A client is using Arcserve to backup their SBS 2000 server. It is currently spanning over two tapes.
Is there an option or utility that will estimate the backup selection before performing a full backup?

Cheers,
Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:paul_i_am
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11950053
As a matter of fact they can estimate the size by just vewing it in the selection section (it is pointed while they are selecting the backup). Also, they can optimize the Exchange server (why they tend to become bigger in capacity).

Two questions for you though;
1. What version of ArcServe they use?
2. What backup system they use? (DLT, DAT and forth).

Cyber
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1400 total points
ID: 11958710
Well that estimate works when the whole drive is selected. If a selective selection is made it will only show the size of the files at the root of the selection.

A Count job can always be run to report the # of files, directories, and bytes.

As part of the job there is an estimate done, but that is run as part of the job.

But it sounds like this problem has nothing to do with estimate and is really all about why the backup is now using two tapes. So just check the activity log to find out how much data is being written to tape and let us know the type of tape drive and tapes used. It very well could be that the amount of data has grown as it does in almost all installations, and just needs two tapes.

If they don't like that then they can either increase the capacity at the tape drive end (like getting a new drive) or reducing the amount of data. Oh and if the drive does not support comression then they can endable software compresion in ARCserve. That is if it supports it, I don't know because the version was not provided.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 12302269
I don't know how "abandoned" works but as for answering the question I provided all possible solutions.
0