Solved

Any online certifications for vulnerability, asset, network analysis ?

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Require an exhaustive list of all the certifications that are available (and the corporate management will forsee) for Vulnerability Analysis, Asset Management, Network Accessment, Policy Development, Risk Accessment and Penetration Testing. Also please let us know the most popular resources among the exhaustive list for being a certified provider for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:SandeepThite
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 11949995
You can do the following
For non-technical (management level ) You can take the CISSP certification on www.isc2.org. In the same range but the more european version you can find 2 certiciations
those are CISA (audit) and CISM (management) at www.isaca.org
For technical certication you can do www.sans.org and they have the following
the giac certification has different topics explained in detail here http://www.sans.org/conference/trainingroadmap.php
Apart from those you can do Cisco network security, Comptia Security+, MCSE+security. Checkpoint CCSE NG.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tonie16
ID: 11950649
I would says the best is MCSE+security.
The books I'm using is from Sybex, the one I'm busy now is Windows 2000 Nework Security Design.
Very nice.!!

Tonie
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xybx
ID: 11952377
The CISSP stands out as a prerequisite for security professionals. Just search Monster.com for security jobs and you'll see that the vast majority require CISSP certification.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11953152
Get a CISSP. It shows you're platform agnostic; security is a cross-platform discipline and you to be effective you need to understand a wide variety of things.

MCSE+Security just says you're a Redmond drone, don't know anything that doesn't have a mouse, and is worthless in a heterogeneous environmenr. Companies that go all-M$ get burned, so companies are learning the folly of network monoculture.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xybx
ID: 11953294
WORD to that.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dheeruthakur earned 500 total points
ID: 11979971
Network
1) Microsoft Windows 2000 MCSE certification exams.
2) CCNA (cisco certified network Associate )
3) Cisco Certified Network Professional (CCNP)
4) Cisco CertifiedInternetwork Expert (CCIE)
5) Cisco Certified Design Associate (CCDA)

For Resourse Visit this site :
http://www.examnotes.net/
http://www.cert21.com
http://www.certportal.com
http://certificationking.com

best wishes
dheerendra ( network engineer )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:futurelogix
ID: 11981094
best certification sites

go for :
www.brainbench.com
www.ncsacademy.com

these two sites are accepted widely for certifications ....only certain tests are free networking related costs u ...
not too much .
" quality and nomainal price"
still not satisfied try googling  
0