Solved

autoCAD services

Posted on 2004-08-31
14
929 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I've this AutoCAD 2005 ... currently after my user have edited her drawings and such and printed a few pages ... the autoCAD will seem to hang on her... I've tried to do normal printing via words ... its ok ... until autoCAD is started up ... then all printing have problems ... is there anyway solve this problem? I've tried re-installation and on fresh OS as well ... but to no avail...

please advice...
0
Comment
Question by:airnike
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 11952837
Check to see if it's hanging up on the same drawing everytime - there could be an issue with the drawing.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11959402
have tried different drawing ... it will hang up as well ..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 11964378
Always on the first 1?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11964433
after a few ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 11964476
is it always after the same number?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11965247
nope ... can be any
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 11976376
just a few quick questions:
what's the specs and o.s. on the system you're running acad 2005 , what printer, how big are the dwg's typically,  and when you said "then all printing have problems " do you mean you then have problems printing non acad doc's?  will they work in an earlier ver. of acad or different machine?(if you have access to them)

try updating the printer drivers, get them from autodesk if you can, they may have a acad specific driver for your printer.

there could be alot of things wrong with the dwgs. If they are being converted from older dwg's I've had problems with xrefs, solids (used for old arrowheads) and unattached leaders. If you are getting them from somebody else there is no telling what kind third party stuff they are using and what it embeds in the dwg.

I would definitely run an audit on the dwgs, and purge all non essential objects.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sunny-glen
ID: 12071026
1.If you can print to PDF, it means your print may have some problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 12071192
norrin radd : the printer is canon lbp 2410 ... and yes all types of document ... but if Autocad is not opened ... then nothing happens ..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
norrin_radd earned 300 total points
ID: 12075057
if everything prints ok until you try something from autocad then nothing prints, even other apps then something may be wrong more with your system (printer/pc) than autocad. maybe something like not enough printer memory or another printer error maybe a spooling problem, or the way its been setup, Im just guessing at this point, there is alot of variables there.
Was everything working fine at some point or has this been a problem from the begining?
 Have you tried opening the printer in the control panel and watch the printing process while you are printing? that may give some insight as to what its doing when it hangs.
I would try to find another pc with acad 2005 on it just to make sure the dwgs will print somewhere, just so you could rule that out.
are you using the pc3 files in autocad or just the system printers?
did you get the most current drivers for your printer? are you running win2000pro or newer? not sure how good 2005 works on 95/98
check the system specs on autodesk.com
 http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=4005021

you may want to go back through the add plotter wizard and set up a new pc3 file to double check you configuration of the plotters set up in acad. I found that using the plotter config files (pc3) and hidding the system printers(a setting in plotting options) makes printing a little easier, esspecially if you have multiple printers.
if all else fails, last resort type thing, you could try reinstalling your printer and or autocad, if you do reinstall autocad make sure you save all your custom menus and create a profile it'll help get you up and running.
you may have tried all or some of this but I'm just throwing out some ideas, hope that helps a little, let us know how you fix it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 12075780
let me try
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 12214809
i switched it to IP printing and now its fine ... most likely i guess that the printer goes haywire due to the print queue or rather. Since the implementation of IP printing, it has been fine till now. No hipcups or watever. Thanks guys!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 12218123
good deal glad you got it working!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pat-Kel
ID: 12259043
Ok, you guys seem to know some Acad 2005 stuff.  Can you help with this one?
When one of my users Previews a B-Size Plot, hits Enter to go back to the Plot Window, Acad hangs.  I've tried this on 2 other workstations, and it works fine. And it doesn't matter what drawing he tries it with, it only happens with B-Size plots. I've tried deleting the plotter and re-adding it too. Also, deleted the System Printer that the B-size uses, added a totally different printer, recreated the B-Size Plotter, and it still hangs. The WS Specs are: 1 XEON 2.4 GHz Processor, 1GB Ram, 80GB Scsi HD, ATI Fire GL X1 Vide Accelerator.

Any Ideas??
0