Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storing Simplified Chinese in SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2004-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
People, am a bit stumped with this one. I need to store a table in SQL Server in the Simplified Chinese language. Can this be done? And how do I get those values in there?

At the moment I have progressed as far as adding the Chinese language into my Control Panel, and can type Chinese literature on my keyboard.

However in a VB6 application, (a text box) when I change my computer language to Chinese, sure, I can enter Chinese text into the box. But as soon as I try to reference this text, it doesn't recognise it.

Please help me with storing Chinese text into variables, and then into SQL server tables.

Thankyou in advance, Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:stromberg45
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11949522
>> I need to store a table in SQL Server in the Simplified Chinese language. Can this be done?
Try select data type of NChar, NVarchar, NText..
0
 

Author Comment

by:stromberg45
ID: 11949542
yes, have used nvarchar.

but how do i get that value in there from interface ???

a text box does not suffice...any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 400 total points
ID: 11949603
I think normal textbox control doesnt support double-byte characters, you need to use a 3rd party chinese software, in order to display your chinese characters in text boxes. Yet, you can done that by using M$ Form 2.0 Object Library.

See:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;193540
http:Q_20336162.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 11949709
Well you can as well try in the Windows Forms 2.0 Object Library first befre going for third party controls

You can add a reference to Windows Forms 2.0 Object Library these are standrad windows components like TextBoxe, Button etc. use Project -> Components to add the reference

then use those textboxes and see, I am not sure if it will work for Chinese it works for Indian languages though...

0
 

Author Comment

by:stromberg45
ID: 11949772
excellent, just need to use the Windows Forms 2.0 for Unicode controls

wooooooooooohhhhhhhhooooooooooooo
0