Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98 SE + USB Modem

Posted on 2004-09-01
13
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Good Morning,
I have a pc running 98se. If i boot the pc up normally it is fine boots up and can work. If i plug my USB ADSL Modem (Sagem Fast 800) and boot up it will load 98 but after a few minutes of starting up (the desktop is displayed) the pc will Restart on its own.
I have done the normal troubleshooting for this prob - Reinstalled drivers, flashed bios, replacd memory, replaced PSU, cleaned heatsink and fan and repasted with thermal paste updated various 98 components.

I still get the problem. This was brought to me innitially with this problem and others so i did a fresh install fdisk what have you and still to no avail.

Has anyone got any hints to what it ay be????

Best Regards

IT
0
Comment
Question by:SynsealIT
13 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11949782
You can try if it works with other USB devices correctly.
Did you install the motherboard drivers after you installed windows? If not, go to the manufacturers site and download / install them. BTW, what model motherboard is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SynsealIT
ID: 11949805
Yeah installed drivers after windows first thing i do with any PC. Using an Intellimouse Optical with or without modem attached no problem at all. it is just as soon as boot pc with modem attached it resatarts. The motherboard is the Giga-Byte GA-6WMM7

IT
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11949902
did you check the device manager for conflicts and yellow exclamation marks?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SynsealIT
ID: 11950025
yes and no there are no exclamation marks on it for the usb device nor for the usb hub (Windows Built in )
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11950070
ok; in the device manager, under the tab view, check the entry display hidden devices, delete all of them and reboot, check if it is still the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:SynsealIT
ID: 11950102
I will try that and see what happens although i cannot do right now. Is there anything else you can think of that may cause this as i have to do tonight.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11950132
what were the other problems? not virus or spyware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SynsealIT
ID: 11950149
Its just this one problem i have sophos installoed and updated aswell as zonelabs suite 5 so no viruses
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11950188
Not so sure about that; try running those :

Spybot :       http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
adaware :  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

online scans :

      http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                       online scan for trojans
      http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11950884

It may be a USB power problem.

Usually these can only be solved using a self-powered USB hub.

But there are other options to check:

- Faulty plug
- Faulty modem
- Driver update needed

Maybe you could test the modem in another PC?

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 100 total points
ID: 11978967
this one may help

USB Update for Windows 98 SE (Uhcd.sys)
http://softwarepatch.com/windows/usbvia.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snocera
ID: 12020120
Is is a Dell Deminison XPS by chance?

they have issues with USB ports.  Dell has a fix on their website
0
 

Author Comment

by:SynsealIT
ID: 12024211
No i'm affraid. I am goiung to close of this post as i have returned the pc to the user. they are happy to plug the modem into the pc once 98 has booted. I think this is a prob with the board.

Cheers ANyway
0