Solved

Dynamic Proxy Server

Posted on 2004-09-01
11
257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi all.

We have a client who needs the following arrangement.

1. There is 1 main server acting as a proxy server to the internet
2. There are a few other additional servers also acting as a proxy server / gateway (sharing internet connection) at specific period of times.
3. All computer connected to LAN will need to discover available proxy servers to go to internet without manually changing the internet options. If (2) is available then use one of those servers to go to internet, otherwise then use (1). If needed a client side software can be installed at each of this PC.

How can I implement this ? Is there any gateway software in the market that enables this ?

Please help. I can add more points if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:spyderbilt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
just check the following two options under IE/TOOLS/INET OPTIONS/CONNECTIONS/LAN SETTINGS:

1) Automatically detect settings
2) Use automatic configuration script

A Description of the Automatic Discovery Feature
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=kb;en-us;296591

How to Disable Internet Explorer Automatic Proxy Caching
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=kb;en-us;271361

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
Microsoft Internet & Security Servers: http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/

They have the advance proxy server capabilities.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
If you just have multiple gateways, in the client's settings, you can go into the tcp/ip settings, click advance, and then add multiple gateway IPs. The client should attempt each gateway until it can get out into the world.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
Comment Utility
The best thing you can do, is to install a Primary Proxy Server that all clients should use as default - Microsoft ISA Server is fine for this job but a little pricey.

This proxy server, should handle backup routes/proxies to the internet when the primary route is not available. So, if you are using dial-up routes to the internet, when the primary route is down the proxy server will aytomatically use the next available...

If you need more help you should tell us what proxy software is running on your main server and what on the others

Regards,
Kostas
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
Comment Utility
http://wp.netscape.com/eng/mozilla/2.0/relnotes/demo/proxy-live.html ... and all is clear. Works good with IE and/or Netscape .
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyderbilt
Comment Utility
Hi all.

Thanks for the response.

I can't ask the client to modify any internet / tcp/ip settings.

I try to look at the ISA server webpages but they dun seem to show me that it can do what I want to implement. can anyone point me to the right place ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KOTiS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can yse a different approach to your problem that will cost you nothing and it will work perfectly. You can install squidNT on you Windows box and use the cache_peer feature of squid to configure multiple cascading proxies (peers).

You can download an "eay-to-install" windows version of squid from this location:
http://www.bofi.camelot.de/squid.htm#Download|outline

If you don't have a problem configuring squid, then you can download the official version from here:
http://devel.squid-cache.org/projects.html#nt
or here:
http://www.acmeconsulting.it/pagine/opensource/squid/squidnt25.htm

Then, after proper configuration, you only have to add the required entries on your squid.conf file to support the peer_cache. Look here for more info:
http://squid-docs.sourceforge.net/latest/html/x2088.html

You use the cache_peer option to configure the peers that Squid will communicate with. Other options are then used to select which peer to pass a request to.

Regards,
Kostas
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
Comment Utility
As you are write , "If needed a client side software can be installed at each of this PC." so...
Another solution could be Cascaded-Proxyes, but will return at the same ...'problem' : the clients must modify the browser configuration.
Depends of the actual configuration, while the default IE config is "Automatic discover....", the answer of bbao should be ok .
Anyway, read better the pages about proxy.pac

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> I try to look at the ISA server webpages but they dun seem to show me that it can do what I want to implement.
> can anyone point me to the right place?

here is the related documents issued by microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/cmt_autodetect.mspx

frankly, i am afraid if KOTiS's comment {http:#11961013} is what the asker expected.

hope it helps,
bbao
0