Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using XMLTextWriter convert the xml tags to MemoryStream

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have the following code windows application

Dim ms As MemoryStream
ms = New MemoryStream

Dim xtw As New Xml.XmlTextWriter(ms, System.Text.Encoding.UTF8)

xtw.Formatting = Formatting.Indented
xtw.Indentation = 2
xtw.QuoteChar = """"c
xtw.WriteStartDocument(True)
xtw.WriteComment("Data from CSI")
xtw.WriteStartElement("Data")
xtw.WriteStartElement("Employee")
xtw.WriteElementString("LastName", "Dillan")
xtw.WriteElementString("FirstName", "Bob")
xtw.WriteElementString("MiddleInitial", "E")
xtw.WriteEndElement()
xtw.WriteEndDocument()
xtw.Close()

I am using XMLTextWriter to fill the MemoryStream. What appears to be
happening is that the memory stream is getting filled. If I step through
this code and look at the length of (ms.length), it is always 0 (zero).

What am I missing? Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

--
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Rajkumar_G
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vippx earned 800 total points
ID: 11952678
Put a xtw.flush() wherever u need the XMLTextWriter to flush the generated XML to the memory stream.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12016945
put xtw.flush() before xtw.close()
using ms before xtw.close()
0