Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Multi-thread an Oracle Form ??

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

When I query a block in my Form, the form hangs until the query returns the data. Now this might be default Forms behaviour but is there an option to 'multi-thread' the Form so that the block query runs in the backgorund, a bit like Excel where it doesn't lock the application.

Any ideas ?

CC
0
Comment
Question by:comradec
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 500 total points
ID: 11960575
It cannot be done.
You can avoid such problems by setting Query All Records block property to NO.
Also you can create a block based on stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sapnam
sapnam earned 500 total points
ID: 11978746
You can use the SET_APPLICATION_PROPERTY built-in to indicate to the user that the query is processing so that he does not get the feeling that the application has hanged.  Your KEY-EXEQRY will be like

SET_APPLICATION_PROPERTY(cursor_style,'BUSY');
synchronize;
MESSAGE('Executing query, please wait ....',NO_ACKNOWLEDGE);
synchronize;
EXECUTE_QUERY;
SET_APPLICATION_PROPERTY(cursor_style,'DEFAULT);
synchronize;
clear_message;
synchronize;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sapnam
ID: 12161839
Actually, the question was answered by Henka.  My post was a supplement to that. So I do not think I deserve to get all the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comradec
ID: 12162397
ok, thanks anyway, i do the busy cursor thing anyway. I wanted a multi threaded process....

cc
0