Solved

Lightning

Posted on 2004-09-01
32
725 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a SONY VIAO PC.  There was a bad storm a while ago.   I came home to my house and my pc wouldnt turn on.  My wife shutdown the pc, but didnt unplug it.  I checked everything I could and I came to the conclusion that my powersupply got fried in the storm.  No it wasnt on a surge protector.  I live in Italy and it was on a converter.  I changed out the power supply and now the VIAO light comes on and I here the fans, the dvd and cd drives open and shut but that is it.  I am stuck.  I just started online college and I need my pc to do my work.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:chuckiebaby91169
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
  • +7
32 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11950038
Sounds like a motherboard issue.  It is possible that the board may have fried as well as other parts of the system.  Without any spare parts for testing this is going to be a hard project to test out.  I'd suggest bringing it into a shop (if you dont have the spare parts to test) to have them find out what exactly is bad.  If the power supply gets shot or shocked by something like lightning......it could take out more than just the power supply.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
ID: 11950044
Does the Hard drive spin-up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 11950071
Hi chuckiebaby91169,

Are there any beep codes?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11950178
he states this: I changed out the power supply and now the VIAO light comes on and I here the fans, the dvd and cd drives open and shut but that is it.  I am stuck.

Leads me to believe the hdd probably powers up....

If there are no beep codes, then it is most likely at LEAST a bad motherboard.  Most of the time if a system does not post and does not beep, and no display on screen (post....) ...but since the system may have had a power surge, spike or lightning damage, it may be more than just the motherboard....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 11950267
Hi chuckiebaby91169,

Jap

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
ID: 11950343
Alright! mr clever clogs!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11950561
Just try to press the power button for 10 secs, release and press again... This should do it. If not please comment...

Cyber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjessup
ID: 11950651
I've seen a lot of the lightning things, and I agree that the motherboard is a likely problem, but I need something explained to me.  The voltage adapter didn't go bad but the power supply did?  Forgive me, I'm a little unfamiliar with voltage adapters (I've used 120/60 alll my life), but that seems a bit unlikely or at least a little strange.  Is this a laptop or a desktop?  From what I infer, it sounds like a desktop.  Are you certain that it's not just a monitor thing rather than a whole computer thing?  I admit it's a bit unlikely but a good question to ask nonetheless.  What happens when you leave the machine on for a little while?  I'm trying to determine if it could be something like a video card if not the monitor itself.  I've had several motherboards that've been struck by lightning and I've never gotten indicator lights, although I've always seen them after they've been in a few people's hands so I can't say for certain, but what do other people think?  Do indicator lights usually come on even if the motherboard's been hit with lightning?  For that matter, the Vios have a soft-on power switch, ie. the signal to turn on the computer would need to go through the motherboard to turn the rest of the system on anyway.  I agree with whoever said that it's hard to diagnose unless you have acces to spare parts, but I would consider thinking about looking at the video card before the motherboard, unless it's built in, in which case you're screwed. :)  If you do need to get another motherboard, someone else might know for sure, but the Dell motherboards have so much propriatary stuff if you plug in a non-Dell power supply I've heard that the motherboard will incinerate (having never tried that exact procedure I wouldn't know if it's true, that's just what I've heard).  My concern therefore would be that unless you went shopping for a Sony motherboard just any motherboard might not, at the very east, fit into the case, or at the most, have some wierd compatibility problem.  Just something to consider.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11951549
The hard drive spins up at a relitively high speed and stays constant.  I can press the numlock key and watch the light come on and go off three times and then the keyboard doesnt respond anymore.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11951569
Did you try the power thing I offered?

Try to remove and re-insert the battery...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11951595
It is a desktop.  And I have to go home first.  But I will try it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11952202
On the few 7 machines i've had to work with that had been damaged in a lightning storm, I've had about 2 of the 7 machines not post and indicator lightsnot work.  Whereas 3 did not post but had indicator lights working.  The last 2 of the seven, basically were in my opinion lucky, and got away with just the power supply.  Of the the 2 that did not have indicator lights, aside from the power supply being shot, the modem,network card, motherboard, cpu, ram and HDD's were shot pretty much everything....  The other 3, the power supply and motherboards were shot.

And if I had any others due to lightning I am not sure.....some customers dont tell you...they bring it in and ask you to fix it because it is not turning on blah blah....etc etc....and I would gather after seeing the motherboard all fried and burnt, and some other issues that it may have been due to some electrical problems or lightning...But who knows unless they fess up.

After you state that you can press the numlock key for a few seconds and it doesnt respond after that....leads me to definitely be at least the motherboard.  I dont think holding in the power button for 10 seconds is going to fix your machine.  But eh, you never know.   Actually it is usually around 7 seconds for a hard turn off.  Usually most pc's that are not posting properly you can do that with...hold it down for at least 7 seconds and it should shut the machine off.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11955337
Most BIOS are set to 4 sec. , or at least that's my experience with ASUS, MSI and Shuttle mainboards - and most others. Not to criticise your post Wakeup, but I tell this people with no PC experience at least 3 times / week, and it always works.


Well chuckiebaby, if you're into tinkering a bit first, you're going to have to take a dive into your system.
Try to eliminate all possibilities that can prevent your system from booting up. Remove all but Mainboard, RAM, CPU, VGA and CPU. (so no HardDisk!).

Try to boot up. If you get no image, then or one of the previous listed components is broken, or your display is busted (if you get a 'no signal' or alike, then your screen is -most likely- working). Try to replace components one by one with spare parts or parts from a friend.

If your PC did give you video, add components one by one. If it hangs at a certain point, then you've found your broken part. Get it into warranty or give it as a present to one of your enemies...

Good luck!

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 11958741
Motherboard sounds toast to me.
If you have a modem, you might have gotten fried through the phone line.  So you modem is toast also.  
Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11960139
Gaud-wo,

I agree 4 seconds is correct for almost every motherboard, however one that is not posting, or has post issues, usually takes 7.  Try it...you'll like it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11960156
either that I am counting really fast.... hehe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11960583
Hmm; all this talk about frying and toast in the morning is making me hungry!

No luck yet chuckie? What time is it there now, 8-9 am?

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11960638
Ok I tried the holding the power button thing and it just shut off.  I have the pc at work today and am going to try and disect this brand new 1400 dollar p.o.s. Any tips?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11960641
OH and I was wrong about the hard disk.  I cant tell if it spins up.  But the fans are hauling ass!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11960822
well, as stated above by others, you dont need the HDD to power up....and again refer to those above to test.  Take it down to bare minimum, all you need (to post this thing anyway) is the CPU, motherboard, PSU, memory and video card.  All the rest is not required to POST.  

If you get something going there, then something else that you may have taken out may be the cause....(However I still stand by my first statement that the motherboard is probably shot....and still may have other parts that may have fried)  IE: modem may be bad causing the board to not post, or bad hard drives may cause a system not to post etc....I just fixed a gateway machine that had a bad CDrom drive (that came into my store).  System wouldn't post not beeps....nothing.....unplugged all ide devices and gee system posted.....ok...plugged in hdd's....posted still....plugged CDrom back in....no post.....removed HDD and CDrom, and plugged the CDrom where the hdd's were and no post again....ok...must be a bad cdrom....just for the heck of it to make sure i used a test cdrom drive and plugged everything back in...including the hdd and test cdrom, and everything worked fine....

so basically just a matter of troubleshooting the parts....thats how you gotta do it....one by one...till you figure it out.....

But to save you a bit of time, if you can get a spare board that will handle the same equipment in your $1400 system, then maybe you'll have a better shot at testing...cuz what i think it will boil down too.....is the motherboard will be bad.....and then you have to figure out what parts are still good....Memory, CPU, Vid card, HDD, modem cdrom etc etc.....

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11960834
So basically, if you start with a KNOW to be GOOD Board.....and just move the processor, memory and vid card over to the new board to see if it will post, that's gonna save you much time(Especially if the board is bad)

Cuz again, just need to figure out what is still not functioning.

However, I could be wrong...the motherboard may not be bad....it could be just the cpu, or memory or even the videocard....but I doubt that i am wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11960863
I took everything out and just put in the mobo and vid card.  I turned it on and got a beep code.  It went .._.._.._ or maybe _.._.._..  PLEASE HELP ME YOU SMART COOL PC PIMPS!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11960945
this indicates in most cases  a memory problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11961060
Well if you put no memory in the motherboard, it will beep stating no memory, so as nobus says could be a memory prob...but that is a bit odd.

Try a different video card? and put the ram back in?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11961088
how many memory sticks you have? if you have 2, you can try with one at a time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11961135
You said you took everything out but mobo and vid card. So you took out the memory as well?
That's not what me and Wakeup suggested, we both said you do need memory to POST.

Wakeup had to repeat what I suggested. Please do reply on the steps. You may very well ignore what I say and try what someone else suggests, but just ignoring someone is plain rude. We're merely tring to help.

I suggest you report what you've tried as exact possible - if you want to get this resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11961198
I added the RAM and the beeps stopped. What does that mean?
I am not sure but I think that I just have a bad video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11961206
Im not trying to be rude I just misunderstood.  I will try and find a VID card around here that will fit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11961279
I tried the vid card in another pc and it works fine.  I believe the MOBO IS A Gonner.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 11961310
I belive it to be the mobo as well....still...

Sounds like the vid card is good....
now try and figure out which of the remaining parts are still good....

I'd try ram...that's the easiest, if you have a system that can use the same ram....also your hard drives...as for I am sure if you have data on them, you may want to recover that.

And see if they are accessible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckiebaby91169
ID: 11961356
Thank you I will.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:silver_2fly
ID: 12149537
lol, sounds like the spike killed your motherboard, maybe your processor and other components.  Do you have a warinty?
0