Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2k SBE Cals?

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi, does anyone know if there is a way for me to find out how many CAL's for Windows 2000 small business server I have? Im doing it for a small network but the previous guy has left no record of what liscences the company has. I have found 1 "5 Client Add Pack" disk but im sure there should be more. So if anyone knows of a way for me to find out I would be very greatful.
0
Comment
Question by:Drefsabuk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11956521
howdy,

on the server in question got to admin tools->licesing
hope that this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11957114
Unfortuantly that only works on windows 2000 server as far as I know on the small business edition it doesnt work, it tells me to use the sb management console but when I bring that up theres nothing there for the liscencing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11957130
sorry i meissed the sbs, don't know about that

again sorry maby someone else
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 800 total points
ID: 11983143
Run the Small Business Personal Console and click the "about" tab - the total licence count is displayed there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11987748
thank you :)
0