Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Separate tone of the song from a midi

Posted on 2004-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to get the tone of a song by separating it from a midi. In a midi there are bases and all the things nor.Therefore, i need toseparate the tone from it. if anybody knows how to do it,please let me know. Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sadhee
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rickardc earned 272 total points
ID: 11950312
Get Cubase, Cubasis or other midi editor. You can buy this or download demo versions.
Once you have done this open the midi file, and find the track you need.
You can then copy it and paste it into a new midi file.

Hope that solves your problame!

Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 264 total points
ID: 11953417
You may use a simple midi editor; Cubase is a wonder but it is HEAVY...

Heres a link to a great software may allow you to achieve such a task:
1. http://www.webattack.com/get/karaoke.html
2. http://www.webattack.com/get/midinightexpress.html

On both of them you have the option to disable the 'Singing' tone...

Cyber
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Neuroelectronic
Neuroelectronic earned 264 total points
ID: 11959302
Once You get a midi editing program such as http://www.anvilstudio.com/upgraden.htm (free)

You can take out the track with the melody on it or change the Instrament.  You can easily select the Bass and the Trebble tracks and delete them or copy the melody to a seperate MIDI.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
ID: 12132089
I think our answerers are still valid!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12159121
Agree...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
ID: 12160704
Agree.............
Chris
0