Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extract word from a graphic

Posted on 2004-09-01
13
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

If I got a picture with some word on it, how can I extract the picture without that word? Any graphic software to help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hllim
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gbentley earned 400 total points
ID: 11950314
There is no way to do this in general. The word can be removed, but there is no information stored in an image about what's behind the word, so it can't be recreated.

The best solution is dependent on the image in question. If it's a simple texture in the area of the word, use a clone brush to copy over the word. Change your source regularly to break up the pattern. More complex images are harder or impossible.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:raindog_mx
ID: 11956493
some formats do have information stored along with the image that might be useful to do what you want, like fireworks' .png. altough this formats are very rare to find in websites. Please post a reference to download de image and try to help.

I hope this short tutorial can illustrate what gbentley suggested: http://www.jasc.com/support/learn/tutorials/paintshoppro/200clone.asp?pg=1 (It's for Paint Shop Pro but the mechanics apply to any image edition software like photoshop, photopaint, gimp, etc)

::raindog_mx::
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11958845
Yes clone brush it from the surrounding area or crop the image and try to take the word out.
If the word is slap bang in the middle the clone brush with one of the programs raindog mentioned :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gelgitdev
ID: 12102376
You can use an OCR software like Omni Page Pro and extract your graphic as word or pdf file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 12118616
>>There is no way to do this in general<<

Actually OCR does this. OCR (Optical Character Recognition) it's an option on most scanning software.
Load the image into the scanning software and use OCR.

This is why you see images with distorted characters on web pages for sign in etc. They are thwarting
OCR hackers and robots. They are called CAPTCHA images.
CAPTCHA = Completely Automated Public Turing test to Tell Computers and Humans Apart

Images like...
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/CaptchaImage.asp?df=100&forumid=32416&exp=0&select=730580
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 12118739
spiderfix - hllim doesn't want the text. He/she wants the picture without the text.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 12118746
Tnx gbentley. Disregard my post hllim.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:poeticlykist
ID: 12271124
clone tool + blur can work wonders. photoshop is awesome at blending stuff in. a little more info would be helpful (like... is it just text in the middle of very little "stuff" or is it covering a lot of details?)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12292402
Hire a image doctor.

If you dont have any idea how to get rid of the text yourself and you need it gone quick i dont think its practical to learn how in a short notice, read above!

Otherwise

Photoshop
PaintShop Pro

and do what they said with clone stamp on a soft setting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12539758
Venabili

I feel the question was answered firstly by gbentley and I feel he/she should be awarded with the correct answer although some others and myself contributed to the same type of answer.

Thanks

0