Solved

Broadband router

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I propose to use the two wan port broadband router Surecom EP-4624AX to increase the
performance. My network connect to ISP with a VPN router LinksysBEFVP41.
Can the Broadband router increase the performance (I use 2x512k ADSL)?
Will the Broadband router affect the VPN network?

0
Comment
Question by:ljetljet
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11953268
Exchanging the router will not speed up your Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11953520
Let me get this straight:

You have a four port router from linksys, you want to connect this to two routers, with two ADSL lines to the internet and hope to double throughput?

LAN----------Linksys--------SureCom---ADSL------Internet
                      |------------SureCom---ADSL---------|


This will not work, the Linksys has only one port for connecting to the WAN. Even if this did work, you would require it to be able to load balance traffic, which it is not capable of doing. Finally unless your ISP is willing to bond the links there would be no way for traffic being sent to your LAN to be load balanced.

In short a 1Meg link is the way forward,

Regards

FatLad
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 500 total points
ID: 11954010
No, he's talking about a Surecom router that has TWO WAN ports, and does outbound load-balancing and failover between them.

Unfortunately, outbound load-balancing and failover are relatively easy, and rarely the problem.  No single download session will ever use both WAN ports with this device, and it would be a poor choice for hosting servers.

I guess the answer depends on what you mean by "increase the performance".  If you mean "faster downloads", then it won't help.  What you're thinking of is "teaming" the connections, and that requires that they both go to the same ISP facility, and that the ISP is willing to work with you to set this up.  The ISP would probably rather sell you a stock 1Mbps connection.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11954156
sorry mis read the question.

I think we both agree that the only way this would work is for outbound traffic, not inbound, unless the ISP bonds this links together in some way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrisroman
ID: 12438527
I looked into this a while back as well, and here is what I found.

There are basically three ways to share two WAN ports.

1. Channel Bonding (aks Channel Teaming I think)- This actually bonds two or more lines into a single channel. To do this there must be special equipment on your end and on your ISP's end. This is a service that your ISP must provide and you cannot accomplish it simply by compning the two lines just at your end.

2. Multilink - Basically the same thing as Channel Bonding, but using PPP connections. Again your ISP must support this and special equipment is need on your end and the ISP's end to do this.

3. Load Balancing - This you can do by your self independent of the ISP. In fact you can load balance 2 totally different ISP's, You can have one cable provider and one ADSL provider. Or even use cable and dial-up. The combination does not matter and the ISP does not matter. You just need two ISP services, from the same ISP or different ISP's and a router that can do load balancing.

What happens with load balancing is the requests are "balanced" so an upload can be taking place on one line and a download on another. Bandwidth is not combined or doubled, but rather shared. Or two downloads could be going at the same time each on its own line. But one single download will not use both lines. And one single upload will not use both lines.

Load balancing units almost always offer failover, so that if one line goes down all traffic is automatically rerouted to the other line. This can be very helpfill in a small office that cannot afford a dedicated T1, but cannot afford down time either. Two $50 ADSL lines or a mix of ADSL and cable can provide an inexpensive measure of fault tolerance.

Note using 2  routers will not give you the same benefits as a single router that offers load balancing. Instead, with 2 routers, you will have two distinct and serperate networks. Like hving two seperate phone lines.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15913414
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award points to PennGwyn

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0