Solved

!!!!--Urgent--!!!!database driven menu using javascript!!

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am working on an ASP.NET project, which involves with a javascript dynamic expandable menu(multi-level). all items of this menu should be based on a sql server database.

one example is as below:
http://developer.netscape.com/viewsource/smith_menu2/menu_vframes.html

but it's a static menu, rather than a dynamic database-driven menu. in addition, i need a multiple levels menu

thanks a lot

viola123
0
Comment
Question by:viola123
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a_twixt_in_the_tale
ID: 11950407
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LindzK
ID: 11950455
How are you getting your data from the database ?

Are you loading it into a dataset ?

If so, if it's in the code behind module, you could obtain the values you need from the dataset, and use response.write to populate your menu

So in your page load you could do something like
response.write("function loadMenus () {")
response.write("window.mySubMenu7 = new Menu('JavaScript');
    mySubMenu7.addMenuItem('JavaScript 1.0', 'top.window.location='http://developer.netscape.com');")
etc etc

But you'd fill in the text with the variable containing your database data instead
dim mymenuitem as string = Dataset1.tables(0).rows(0).item("itemname")
response.write("window.mySubMenu7 = new Menu('"& mymenuitem  &"');


Then rather than call loadmenus from the page, as it does in your example javascript file - you would call it using response.write - straight after you finish writing the the menu function
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LindzK
ID: 11950476
So the main function would look something like

response.write("function loadMenus () {")
Dim row as datarow
for each row in mydataset.tables(0).rows
  response.write("window.mySubMenu7 = new Menu('" & row.item(0) &"');"))
next
response.write("}")
response.write(loadMenus();)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lakio earned 200 total points
ID: 11965979
I recommend coolmenus by bratta! free and great
http://www.dhtmlcentral.com/projects/coolmenus/?m=10
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 11969089
hi, guys

thanks for your reply.

but i need a database driven menu. that's why i post this thread here

viola123
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LindzK
ID: 11970731
The code I posted will populate the example menu you mentioned - from your database tables.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lakio
ID: 11979601
Coolmenus can be database driven
http://www.dhtmlcentral.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=20471&SearchTerms=database

If you use the forum it will be easy to make it.
0