Solved

How to contact both partitions on a system disk / xp professional

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi outthere.
My notrouble xp professional system crashed when my son had a game of battlefield and tried to play a music cd at the same time (maybe not enough rough bas comming from the game). Well system went blank, nothing on the screen. Rebooted several times, but absolutly nothing while bootup, not even biossetup or similar. Tried to shift shreen, to shift screencard, still nothing. Put the 80GB systemdisk/two partitions into another pc (also xp professional) but cannot boot from the disk, but can see the xp partition on the 80Gb disk. Cannot see the other partition (used for data and a win2000 server)

How do I see the other partition to get data out of it, or even better how to get the 80GB disk to boot again??. Have not yet tried to boot from repairdisk, but have done a "last good known konfig..." no luck - it just keeps on booting, and this is on the other pc.

Can I / should I change motherboard

If you have suggestions I am more than willing to learn;-))
0
Comment
Question by:fleinert
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11951894
First, try to do a repair install, in order to get your system files correctly installed.  This will keep your existing programs and data.  http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

If that doesn't work, you may need to hook it up as a slave drive in another system and use GetDataBack to recover the files (www.runtime.org).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11951938
"Rebooted several times, but absolutly nothing while bootup, not even biossetup or similar."  Does this mean the system didn't respond at all?  No picture, no beeping, no fans turning?  If this is the case, you may have burned out the power supply on the computer.  

If the other machine is FAT32, and the partition you can't see if NTFS, you may have trouble getting the data with that configuration.  You may have to work on getting the original computer running.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 11956510
Generally, any win 2000 or XP installation can understand an NTFS partition - even if it is installed on FAT32. The problem is that there seems to a  *lot* of pain involved with NTFS when data has to be rescued. As suggested by eccs19, concentrating on the original system may be the best way to go.

Begin with only CPU and internal system speaker connected. You should get hysterical beeping because there's no RAM. This would indicate that PSU and CPU are alive, at least. Proceed by adding RAM, then video, then a floppy to try booting. If no reaction at all at first stage, you may have to look into swapping PSU and/or CPU.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mirthle
ID: 11967756
If you are getting noting at all, no lights, nothing then I do the following.

When this happens to me, I start from the plug and work on from that direction.  Step one, change the power cord to the one used on your other machine.  Does the dodgy PC's power cord power the good machine?  If so, then its not a simply fuse problem :(

Then I would follow rid's suggestions.  At his first step he suggests only CPU and internal speaker, I would add a fan as well.  It is possible that your BIOS is totally corrupted, in which case it would not react to the power being turned on.  The fan however, would still turn.  This wil help differntiate between a PSU/ Mobo issue.

If you keep posting details of what you try, and exactly what happens, I'll keep posting ideas :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mirthle
ID: 11967825
WARNING - I forgot to post this....  DO NOT just turn on a PSU without anything connected to it.  Cheap PSUs cannot cope with this.  With no load, they kind of short circuit, it can get very messy.  Always have something connected to the PSU when you try to turn it on, a fan is normally enough.  If you suspect a dodgy PSU don't connect your HDD with all your nice data.

For the data recovery part of your problem, you need something to repair the partiton tables on your HDD.  One method (once you have a bootable machine) is to use the XP CDrom, then opt to repair the current installation, enter the recovery console then type "fix mbr".  That may be sufficient to sort you out.

If not you are going to need to use something like Partition Magic 8 to attempt to repair the partition tables on your drive.  In order to do this you may have to use PM8 HDD analysis software, email the results to tech support and take it from there
0