Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network access very slow

Posted on 2004-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
dear all,
        i  have a a problem accesing my network. i dunt know what had going on. i have win xp pro and win2k server. when PC winxp pro accessed to any pc(winxp pro), the netwrok very slow to access others pc. But when i using win2k server to access others pc, it seem no problem and very fast. what is the problem i facing?

0
Comment
Question by:Yap
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bjessup
ID: 11950348
What specifically is slow?  Is the initial access slow, the data transfer, or both?  By this I mean, when accessing a remote machine, is it slow initially and then fine afterwards?  Or is the whole thing slow throughout?  Have you made any changes  to your network/the XP machine prior to this slowdown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yap
ID: 11950367
hi,
   when accesing a remote machine from winxp to winxp, it is slow initially and fine afterwards. But when win2k server accessing any remote machine, it is no problem......

any ideal???
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bjessup earned 100 total points
ID: 11950412
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21054350.html This is a link to another page that involves Windows XP,  the accepted answer for this problem might work for you also.  The problem you describe sounds a bit like a lookup problem, but I will investigate further.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjessup
ID: 11950433
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_21093961.html  This one looks a bit promising too, have a go at that.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KOTiS
KOTiS earned 100 total points
ID: 11950587
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
 \Software
  \Microsoft
   \Windows
    \CurrentVersion
     \Explorer
      \RemoteComputer
       \Namespace
        \{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}

For example, you can rename it to:

DISABLED {D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}

This change prevents the browsing computer from checking for scheduled tasks on the remote machine before connecting, which is apparently the reason for the slowness.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tonie16
ID: 11950859
Check DNS entry for other Winxp pc on the Server.
Check if Pc's is looking at correct DNS server.
Set DNS server ip address in Network Connection properties.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11951064
Check to make sure the NIC is configured correctly - make it the same as the Win2K machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 12593159
I believe that my answer above is the correct solution to this problem and i should be awarded the points

Regards,
KOTiS
0