[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating URL for JSP Application

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi All...
          I've Created a JSP application with Oracle 9i as database and I am using Oracle 9iAS as web server. I've created my application folder in J2EE folder of the 9iAS and put the JSP pages in that. All is running fine, but I am using ip address for accessing the application i.e. http://111.111.111:123/jsee/myfolder/login.jsp.
         I want that rather than giving this url for the application access there should have to be a domain name like http://myaalication.com

Please send me solution for that...
0
Comment
Question by:shamakant_sharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 252 total points
ID: 11950374
Simpliest way is adding myalication.com to your hosts file:
111.111.111.123       myalication.com

on Windows  hosts file is in %WINROOT%/system32/drivers/etc directory
on Unix it is in /etc/hosts

But if you want that everyone can access it by name you should setup DNS server and add your domain and hosts to that DNS server.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 248 total points
ID: 11950445
if you use windows, you can use

http://computer-name:port/jsee/my.....
0