Solved

Automatic Power On

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This is probably a really easy question but it's been bugging me for sometime. At 06.00 everyday all the pc's at my office power on (automatically). How is this done. Can I apply the same technology at home? thanks a lot for the help.
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Chrischik
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 11950353
if I were a betting man id say.

2 to 1: Its been set to do this in the power options of thew PC's BIOS
5 to 1: Wake on LAN  has been turned on in the PC's BIOS

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 11950357
Hi Chrischik,

Search bios, there must be something like: power up or power up from ...
If your bios is young enought, you can do that at home too.
If I'm not misunderstanding something :)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 11950360
Hi PeteLong

I'm late :)

Cheers!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Chrischik
ID: 11950446
Thanks Pete,  really appreciate it.
chris
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11950565
My pleasure ThanQ

Moskjis: makes a change, its usually me slow "out of the blocks" these days ;)

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 11950598
Hi PeteLong,

I take over that relay :)

Cheers :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11955935
;)
0