Solved

Regexp help with capturing (round 3)

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Once again, I am stuck on this!  I have asked a similar question before but now I'm trying to do something a little different.  I just can't seem to hack this to where I'm confident with it.  What I'm trying to do is this:

$an1 = 'Album Name';
$an2 = 'The Album Name';
$an3 = 'Album Name (Disc 1)';
$an4 = 'The Album Name (Disc 1)';
$an5 = 'Album Name: Get Some';
$an6 = 'The Album Name: Get Some';
$an7 = '(2004) The Album Name (Disc 1)';
$an8 = '(2004) The Album Name (Disc 1).ext'
$an9 = '(Album Name) Get Some';

for ( all $an's )
{
      if ( $type eq 'FileName' ) {
           s/^(\(\d+\)\s+)?(?:(The|A)\s+)([^(:]+)((?:(\s+\(.*)?)|(?:(\:\s+.*)?))(\..*)?$/$1$3, $2$4$5/i;
        } else {
           # The reverse
           s/^(.*),\s+(The|A)(.*)$/$2 $1$3/i;
        }
}

desired results:

an1 = Album Name
an2 = Album Name, The
an3 = Album Name (Disc 1)
an4 = Album Name, The (Disc 1)
an5 = Album Name: Get Some
an6 = Album Name, The: Get Some
an7 = (2004) Album Name, The (Disc 1)
an8 = (2004) Album Name, The (Disc 1).ext
an9 = (Album Name) Get Some

Basically, I want the word 'The' or 'A' to be appended to the end of the line but before any ':' or '('.  I also want any optional '(2004)\s+' entries at the front of the line to remain (and possibly the file extension).  My regexp above does work .. but I get 'use of uninitialized value' warnings when using 'use warnings'.  I'm also not sure I'm gonna catch all the possibilities with this.  Is there a more efficient / safer way to do this?  I also need to reverse the change .. which does seem to work with the second regexp above.  Thanks once again!
0
Comment
Question by:Verbatim
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Verbatim
ID: 11950947
Well, this also works .. but seems too complicated:

s/^(\(\d+\)\s+)?(?:(The|A)\s+)([^(:]+)((?:(?:\s+\(.*)?)(?:(?:\:\s+.*)?))$/${\($1?$1:'')}$3, $2${\($4?$4:'')}/i;

Also, I can't figure out how to capture the options '.ext' ..

thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rugdog
ID: 11958082
s/(.*)(The|A)\s+([\w| ]+)\b(\W)/\1\3, \2 \4/i
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 11960559
s/(^|(?<=\))\s*)(The|A)\s+([^(:]*\b)/$1$3, $2/;


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Verbatim
ID: 11960845
ozo - that definitely works!  Is there a way to optionally grab the '.ext' off the end into $4 or something?  Also, what would be the reverse of this?  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Verbatim
ID: 11963541
So .. I think the reverse would be this:

s/(^|(?<=\)\s))([^(:]*\b),\s(The|A)/$3 $2$1/;

It seems to work, does that look ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Verbatim
ID: 11963618
better yet (for the reverse)?

s/(^|(?<=\)\s))([^(:]*\b),\s(The|A)/$1$3 $2/;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Verbatim
ID: 11980901
Thanks ozo .. can you have a look at this question also?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Perl/Q_21119221.html
0