Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Registry hack for version?

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I know there is a way to fake out the computer by hacking the registry so certain programs that check to see what version of Windows you are running will be fooled into thinking that they are the correct version. I have an Antivirus program (Panda) that only wants to run on Windows 2000 Pro. I need it to run on Win2k Adv. Server; therefore, I need to hack the registry.

Anyone? Anyone? Anyone? Anyone?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11951387
I think that would go against the eula that panda has with thier software.  they do offer a server based product, any I think that if you wanted to stick with panda,  you'll have to buy that product...

 quoth panda's website...

 "Panda BusinesSecure Antivirus with TruPrevent Technologies
Always update corporate virus protection.
The security solution for small and medium-sized companies which need to protect workstations and file servers against known and unknown threats."

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 2000 total points
ID: 11951772
If an antivirus program says it cannot run in a server OS you can be 100% percent sure it will not run. There are specialized versions of antivirus software for servers and not because the producer wants you to buy a different version but simply because they are needed.
0