Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command()

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Expert,

Just a simaple question

  Dim cmdLine As String
  cmdLine = Command()

Could you please brief explain the purpose for this code?

Thanks
kchoed
0
Comment
Question by:kchoed
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 11950386
command()
'returns the argument portion of the command line..
so cmdline is storing that
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 200 total points
ID: 11950468
When you try to call your vb app from commandline for example

ApplicationName Parameters


Command will contain Parameters

MyProject C:\Test

Command = C:\Test
0