Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time in milliseconds problem

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hii all,

I am trying to do the following, which is easily judged from the code


            String clientUpdate="2004-09-01 10:30:20";
            String dbUpdate = "2004-08-31 21:54:05";
            boolean isUpToDate=false;
            
            try {
                  // get date of clientupdate in UTC milliseconds
                  int year = Integer.parseInt( clientUpdate.substring(0,4) );
                  int month = Integer.parseInt( clientUpdate.substring(5,7) );
                  int day = Integer.parseInt( clientUpdate.substring(8,10) );
                  int hour = Integer.parseInt( clientUpdate.substring(11,13) );
                  int minute = Integer.parseInt( clientUpdate.substring(14,16) );
                  int second = Integer.parseInt( clientUpdate.substring(17,19) );
                  java.util.GregorianCalendar cal = new java.util.GregorianCalendar();
                  cal.set(year, month, day, hour, minute, second );
                  long nClientUpdate = cal.getTimeInMillis();

                  // get date of dbupdate in UTC milliseconds
                  year = Integer.parseInt( dbUpdate.substring(0,4) );
                  month = Integer.parseInt( dbUpdate.substring(5,7) );
                  day = Integer.parseInt( dbUpdate.substring(8,10) );
                  hour = Integer.parseInt( dbUpdate.substring(11,13) );
                  minute = Integer.parseInt( dbUpdate.substring(14,16) );
                  second = Integer.parseInt( dbUpdate.substring(17,19) );
                  cal.set(year, month, day, hour, minute, second );
                  long nDBUpdate = cal.getTimeInMillis();

                  if ( nClientUpdate >= nDBUpdate ) {
                        
                        isUpToDate = true;
                        System.out.println( "green");
                  
                  }else{
                        System.out.println( "red when: " + nClientUpdate +" < " + nDBUpdate );
                  }

            } catch(Exception ignored) {

            }


But the output is
red when: 1096619420596 < 1096660445596

I believe, i should get the output of green. B'coz my client update date is greater than dbupdate date.

How this strange behaviour??

Regards
aks
0
Comment
Question by:aks143
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11950375
its less than isn't it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 11950382
Month start from 0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 11950384
cal.set(year, month, day, hour, minute, second );

should be

cal.set(year, month-1, day, hour, minute, second );
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 200 total points
ID: 11950395
from your code and data

String clientUpdate="2004-09-01 10:30:20"; --> This would be 2004-10-01 10:30:20
String dbUpdate = "2004-08-31 21:54:05"; --> This would be 2004-09-31 21:54:05 --> 2004-10-01 21:54:05




0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11950413
much easier though to use SimpleDateFormat to do your parsing
0
 

Author Comment

by:aks143
ID: 11950430
hii sompol,

thanks for it. I really overlooked it.

Regards,
aks
0