Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send files/email from my application?

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi people, I am currently developing an application on embedded visual C++. I have a function whereby it is able to retrieve data from the database and send it to the specified user through email. I wish to know how am I suppose to open the microsoft outlook application or any other alternatives and send the data directly from my pocket PC.

Example: User clicks "send photos through email"--->>the app should be able to call the server to do backend logic to open to email server and send it to the user identified by their email address.

I wish to know the process/flow on how I am able to do it?

I will provide more information as needed along to solve the problem. Many thanks in advance!! :)
0
Comment
Question by:mwcmp
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nass89 earned 672 total points
ID: 11950665
Hi,
have a look at:

http://www.codeproject.com/internet/csmtpconn.asp

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Amritpal Singh
Amritpal Singh earned 664 total points
ID: 11951623
if mapi is supported on pocket pc then u can take a look at
following link
http://www.funducode.com/freevc/internet/internet3.htm
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 664 total points
ID: 11952617
Here you have a tutorial:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnppc2k2/html/ppc_2002part1.asp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnppc2k2/html/ppc_2002part2.asp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnppc2k2/html/ppc_2002part3.asp

Also go to you eVC help and write on the search tab:
sample sending mail cemapi mapidefs

You will see an article with a full working code of a sending mail application using mapi.
0