Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to redirect output of audio directly to a WLAN Card?

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
One of the great things about linux is the ability to redirect input and output from pretty much anywhere to anywhere...

Although, here is something that I would really like to know.

Is it possible to redirect audio output to a WLAN Card?
I am trying to build myself a personal wireless audio transmission system for my house that is very nice quality.

Because of this, I need to ensure that the audio transmission is done in real time across the adhoc network.

I have reprogrammed a couple Netgear WGT624 Wireless Routers to function as adhoc recieving stations to take the audio and output it to my amplifier.
(have it so it will first take the channel, use it as a baseline and read any modulation on top of that signal, slow the speed of the ethernet port to 192Kb/ps and output RAW PCM data across the ethernet jack (and then made a Ethernet to Coaxial adapter).

(By the way, did you know that the WGT624 runs a heavily stripped version of REDHAT 6?)

It works, although all it recieves is garbage since I do not have a way of transmitting.
0
Comment
Question by:theravibes
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11954157
Um, how would you do "packetization/depacketization", so to speak? Sounds to me like it would be easier to convince the miniRH6 devices to actually talk one of the existing "network audio" protocols... If you bug me, I might remember names of such:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 11968426
I will be interested in knowing the details.

I am currently using a FM transmitter off my desktop, which is received
by FM radio receivers in different rooms.

In my case receiver is Onkyo dual channel 7.1 surround.
Quality is really good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
ID: 12012902
The case of an FM transmitter is an entirely different.
An FM Transmitter is in and of itself a transmitter, and only requires that the audio output of an audio playback device is linked to the audio input of the transmitter.

Gns, one further question, in refering to network audio protocols, what is one that handles pure, uncompressed audio?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12014385
Off the top of my head... (these are probably way too "highlevel" for your taste) NAS and esd come to mind...
If NAS (Network Sound System) is still actively developed... I don't know, but esd (Enlightened Sound Daemon is still around.
esdcat seems like it could help do what you want.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12014390
Oh, and that leaves a lot of interpretation ro "raw audio":-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 1500 total points
ID: 12017670
Found this for NAS (which indeed is still developed) http://radscan.com/nas.html

-- Glenn
0