[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inserting multiple rows to MySQL using preparedstatement

Posted on 2004-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have set of 43 rows which should be inserted to mysql
How could I insert them all simultaneously into DB using preparedStatement?
I know that looping could be one solution or are there any better ways to do this?

Like

SQL_Query = "INSERT INTO options VALUES('','number1');
editStatement = connection.prepareStatement(SQL_Query);
editStatement.executeUpdate();

SQL_Query = "INSERT INTO options VALUES('','number2');
editStatement = connection.prepareStatement(SQL_Query);
editStatement.executeUpdate();
0
Comment
Question by:Taxiu
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11950661
use a batch update
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 11950663
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11950694
And a PreparedStatement...

PreparedStatement ps = connection.prepareStatement( "INSERT INTO options VALUES( ?, ? )" ) ;
for( int i = 0 ; i < 100 ; i++ )
{
    ps.setString( 1, "" ) ;
    ps.setString( 2, "number" + i ) ;
    ps.addBatch() ;
}
ps.executeBatch() ;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11950699
Obviously,

for( int i = 0 ; i < 100 ; i++ )

should be:

for( int i = 0 ; i < 43 ; i++ )

and

    ps.setString( 2, "number" + i ) ;

should be

    ps.setString( 2, "number" + ( i + 1 ) ) ;

to accuratley fit your example ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11950702
Hmmmm...spelling "accurately" wrong...  never a good sign ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taxiu
ID: 11950733
LOL

I'll test those and give points then accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taxiu
ID: 11950829
Actually I made that example way too easy what comparing what the real situation is.

I have 43 rows, which each having different text&numbers so each row is unique. I my point of view this changes the code quite dramatically.

True example:
INSERT INTO css VALUES ('','A:link','link color','color','black','2','');
INSERT INTO css VALUES ('','A:link','link size','font-size','10','2','pt');
INSERT INTO css VALUES ('','table.image','','height','14','2','pt');
etc..

I raised points to 200
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 600 total points
ID: 11950899
Do this then:

PreparedStatement ps = connection.prepareStatement( "INSERT INTO css VALUES( ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ? )" ) ;
ps.setString( 1, "" ) ;
ps.setString( 2, "A:link" ) ;
ps.setString( 3, "link color" ) ;
ps.setString( 4, "color" ) ;
ps.setString( 5, "black" ) ;
ps.setString( 6, "2" ) ;
ps.setString( 7, "" ) ;
ps.addBatch() ;

ps.setString( 1, "" ) ;
ps.setString( 2, "A:link" ) ;
ps.setString( 3, "link size" ) ;
ps.setString( 4, "font-size" ) ;
ps.setString( 5, "10" ) ;
ps.setString( 6, "2" ) ;
ps.setString( 7, "" ) ;
ps.addBatch() ;

... all the rest ...

ps.executeBatch() ;
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11950924
Or, you could pass them through as a double array of strings;

public void addStuff( String[][] values )
{
    PreparedStatement ps = connection.prepareStatement( "INSERT INTO css VALUES( ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ? )" ) ;
    for( int i = 0 ; i < values.length ; i++ )
    {
        for( int j = 0 ; j < values[ i ].length ; j++ )
        {
            ps.setString( j + 1, values[ i ][ j ] ) ;
        }
        ps.addBatch() ;
    }
    ps.executeBatch() ;
}

and call it with:

String[][] values = { { "", "A:link", "link color", "color", "black", "2", "" },
                               { "", "A:link", "link size", "font-size", "10", "2", "pt" },
                               { "", "table.image", "", "height", "14", "2", "pt" } } ;
addStuff( values ) ;

0
 

Author Comment

by:Taxiu
ID: 11951258
Got it work now.

Solution was to use batch and create table to db from which I fetch rows to batch new insert :)

      Connection MM_connection2 = DriverManager.getConnection MM_editConnection,MM_editUserName,MM_editPassword);
      PreparedStatement ps = MM_connection2.prepareStatement( "INSERT INTO css VALUES( ?,?,?,?,?,?,? )" ) ;
   
      Connection MM_connection3 = DriverManager.getConnection(MM_editConnection,MM_editUserName,MM_editPassword);
      PreparedStatement editStatement = MM_connection3.prepareStatement("SELECT * FROM css WHERE service_id='0'");
      ResultSet rs3 = editStatement.executeQuery();
      while (rs3.next()) {
            ps.setString( 1,"" );
            ps.setString( 2,""+rs3.getString("name"));
            ps.setString( 3,""+rs3.getString("desc"));
            ps.setString( 4,""+rs3.getString("property"));
            ps.setString( 5,""+rs3.getString("value"));
            ps.setString( 6,""+result);
            ps.setString( 7,""+rs3.getString("type"));
            ps.addBatch();
      }

      ps.executeBatch();
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11951303
:-)
0