Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino Server

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I created a new person in Lotus Domino Server but when trying to open the Inbox, I receive this message: Server error: Entry not found in Index. Please assist. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpGondje
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11956569
Some clarifications:

(1) How did you create the person? Using Domino Administrator client?
(2) How are you trying to access the inbox? From web? From Notes client? Which ID file are you using? Did you switch the ID?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 750 total points
ID: 11990624
Open the names.nsf on the server and goto persons view.. Do you see the person that is trying to login ? If not then the user is not registered properly. Re-register the person.

or, if you see the person, then the index needs to be rebuilt. Hold ctrl + Shift + F9.. this will rebuild the view index (or issue updall on server console)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12026803
This sounds like a problem with the mailbox.  I assume you went to File->Database->Open, located the user's mail file, and attempted to open it, and got this error.  That would be problem with the mail file.

Or, if it is an error when that user tries to click on the inbox icon at the top of the icon bar at the left of Notes, then it could be a problem with the user's client setup.  Try opening the database using File->Database->Open to see if the mail file itself is OK.  If it is, then "fix the user."  On the user's PC, choose File->Mobile->EditCurrentLocation.  Make sure the home server on the server tab is filled i correctly, and make sure the mail file name on the Mail tab is filled in correctly.  If not, fix them, save and close, and try the inbox icon again (once in a while, I've seen that you may need to restart Notes after doing this).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chiche115
ID: 12258370
We are having problems with a databese replica, we got the error:

Unable to store document in Dir1\Dir2\database.nsf (NoteID = 0) from server/xxx/xxx Dir1\Dir2\database.nsf (NoteID = 398474): Database (.nsf) has grown too large; use File New Replica to recreate your file with larger capacity.
Unable to replicate Dir1\Dir2\database.nsf: Database (.nsf) has grown too large; use File New Replica to recreate your file with larger capacity.

The current size of the database is 4.093 mb. and when we try to make a new replica we are not allowed to create one of higher size (limit size 4 gb.)

Server: Domino 5.0.11

How can we solve this issue?

Thanks in advance,
0