Solved

Remote Desktop Web Connection

Posted on 2004-09-01
9
174 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx

Is this feature available in Windows 2000 Professional ? Can I configure Win2000 computer to be accessed remotely using Remote Desktop Web Connection?
0
Comment
Question by:AlexFM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 11950919
I think the answer is NO here. If a remote computer has got terminal server or remote desktop web connection setup , you can use the client http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdwebconn.mspx and then access it .

For windows 2000 to be accessed you need to do using third party like tightvnc etc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garyy
ID: 11950943
Windows 2000 has a similar feature called Terminal Services.
This can be installed via Add/Remove Programs
Add/Remove windows components
Enable Terminal Services.
Depending on whether you would like to use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to this machine for administering it or running applications, you will have to select the correct mode.

Hope this helps
Thanks
Gary
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 11950946
Thanks. Please take a look at this question, possibly you can add something there:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21114797.html
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 11950972
garyy - I don't see Terminal Services in the list of Windows components. Can you give additional information, please? Some links?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garyy earned 300 total points
ID: 11951002
Sorry my mistake, I didn't read your question properly. You have Windows 2000 professional.
Your best bet is to download and install WinVNC from here..http://www.download.com/Virtual-Network-Computing/3000-7240-10187948.html?tag=lst-0-7
It is a remote admin tool. You can remotely run apps and admin the console as if you were on the desktop.
This software is also freeware

Hope this helps
Thanks
Gary
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 11951005
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/rdfaq.mspx

Q. What are the requirements for Remote Desktop Web Connection?
A.
- On the server side, you need Internet Information Server 4.0 or later. Windows XP Professional comes with Internet Information Server 5.1 out of the box.
- On the client side, it will only run on the Windows 9x, Windows Millenium Edition (Windows Me), Windows NT (Intel only), and Windows 2000 operating systems using Internet Explorer 4 or later. It is not supported on any other platform.

Does this mean that this is possible on Win2K with IIS 4.0 or later?
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 11951081
As Gary pointed out, the option for Win2K is Terminal Services, which is only available with Win2K server.  When using Win2K server running TS as the host, it is possible to use a web client:

http://blogs.msdn.com/tristank/archive/2004/03/18/91806.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11951403
Thanks AlexFM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garyy
ID: 11952097
Thanks AlexFM, much appreciated
0