[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Window API Cut,Copy,Paste,Delete,Undo

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how to use cut copy paste delete undo function using window api in vb.net
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadfuwad
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VIkasumit
ID: 11951227
Hi..

Can you please tell me why u need it..

OK..

If you need it in Text Fields (Textbox, etc) they have in built function for same and ..

If you want to read the Windows API than search for the Windows API call in Vb.net in MSDN
or
use this link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcn7/html/vaconCallingWindowsAPIs.asp

VIkasumit
http://sumitonnet.20m.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 11952143
Yes, you need to be specific about where you want to cut,copy,paste.  The method of doing so will differ depending on what controls/what you are trying to copy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniellus83 earned 80 total points
ID: 11971016
ahmadfuwad,

It's quit easy... If you have a textbox or a Richtextbox you can use these commando's:

  (rich)textbox.copy
  (rich)textbox.cut
  (rich)textbox.paste
  (rich)textbox.undo

All the sections that are copied/pasted/... are put into clipboard (or retrieved from...). So for this you don't need clipboard !!

ONE REMARK!! >> if you try to do a paste, and there is currently a image stored on clipboard, then the paste will (as you will understand) not work in the textbox.

---------

if you want to use clipboard via API; use this solution I gave a few week ago, look here (maybe you need it):

  (look at the 12:00AM CEST)  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21085056.html
  (even more advanced        )  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21099763.html
   
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daniellus83
ID: 11971023
sorry, but the sentence "...So for this you don't need clipboard !!..."  

must be : "...So for this you don't need Windows API !!..." ...
0