?
Solved

I have two laptops one is P2 366 and the other is P3 700, they both are having the same difficulty identifying certain usb devices

Posted on 2004-09-01
15
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
It seems that certain off brand optical mice, I get a message that says windows does not recognize this device, I mean a simple thing like a mouse, anyway, when it does recognize some of the problem devices, it will often only do so intermittently which is a real pain in the %&^ you know, now I also have a USB EXternal Hard Drive or MASS STORAGE DEVICE, and it has always just popped right up on both these laptops, both are hp by the way, and suddenly, after storing some important data on the hard drive, I put it aside, now when I went to retrieve the data the laptops not either of them wiil recognize this device, it will actually acknowledge it with the chime like beeps, and sometime it will even have the little pop up window identifying the device and even say it is installed and ready to use, only to not be found anywhere on the computer so that it can be accessed.  I have updated the drives on all the devices, the usb hubs, as well as the hard drive disk itself, I don't know what else to do?  Any suggestions??? Oh yea other usb devices, like my external 2.0 usb cdrw drive never has a problem, my logitech trackball and traveler mouse do not have any problems, so it's certain things, I have two unpowered mini hubs which are a 1.0 and the other is a 2.0 it shouldn't be any problem as far as I know, and the hard drive in the enclosure is runs via a 2. usb so any ideas !
0
Comment
Question by:ReynaldoAlbert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 11951280
Have you tried plugging the HD into another PC or laptop it might be an idea to check that its not the hard drive thats the issue.

The try connecting to the usb not through the hub bothe before turning on and while on.

Any Luck?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11951364
Are these both XP machines? If yes have you installed at least SP1 on them?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11951619
The only thing I can recommend in cases like this is a powered USB hub or try it on another machine.  Sometimes, USB ports are designed inconsistently from manufacturer to manufacturer, and a powered USB hub can buffer the levels so that devices are detected properly.  You can also try measuring the voltage levels to see if it is up to the standard 5 volts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11952055
I would try bypassing the hub to use the external HD and see what the outcome of that is. I would also run fdisk to make sure the external hard drive partition did not get messed up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11955207
So you say windows identifies and 'installs' the hard disk... Did you check Device Manager and Disk Management for the disk?

And you're sure nothing has changed since you last used the drive? Did you 'disconnect' the drive in Windows (!!!) before unplugging the disk out of the USB port the last time you used it? If not, Windows may have been writing data to it when you unplugged it, and this may have given a data error (although you should be able to see the disk Device Manager...)

And, when you stored the disk, you din't place them on top of a speaker, or something like that (device which contains magnet)?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 11960967
you can also delete all usb entries in device manager : under view check show hidden devices , delete all usb entries and reboot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 11963002
goto manufactrer's website
look for BIOS update
then re-install latest usb drivers available there
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11963822
USB drivers aren't a BIOS update, they're software / chipset update. BIOS update = BOS flash...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 11965068
Hi,


You have also the possibility that the drive is suddenly become defective...
You can also try this external HDD on another computer and see if the drive is well detected

Otherwise, the problem can come from simply the fact that the power supplied by both of your laptop is not sufficient.
And you can check in DM :
under Universal Serial Control BUS, the different settings...
- under the Host Controller : in Advanced tab's "don't tell me about USB errors" to check
- under USB Root Hub : the last tab : Power Management : uncheck both of boxes.

Hope that can help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11971047
Arl: Please read through posts before you post. You gave exactly the same advice as the posts above you, and trying to take credit for someone else's reply is not appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 11973960
To Gaud-Wo,

Is it for helping or to proof you are a good tech that you are posting this kind of stuff ?
And obviously, you have well noticed some little differences... if yourself has well read what I have written.

The owner of the question will decide... nobody else. I don't think so.
And reading the rules of this site, I don't see the point of your last comment...
Are you a mediator ? Or one of the people who is in charge of this site ?
If you want some points : use the Premium Services.

So, thanks to finish with this kind of childish comment and let try to help as much as possible people who ask for it.

Hope that can help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ElbyC
ID: 14402192
Hey - I didn't insult anyone. I just noted that his fix was useful, and that the other person who commented was incorrect in stating that this was listed elsewhere. I think you removed the wrong comment.

I have been looking for this solution for weeks upon weeks and was delighted to find an answer. What gives?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ElbyC
ID: 14405180
I'd forgotten about that. You are absolutely right. Apologies.
0