Solved

Desktop browser app on KDE SUSE 9.1

Posted on 2004-09-01
12
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi, I wish to create an application that loads when a user logs in and cannot be covered by other windows something like the taskbar in which a web page will sit, the users will be logging in using terminals, I as the administrator will post messages to the user within this window a different message per user.

Any help in this regard would be much appreciated.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:iqula
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
Comment Utility
Why reinvent the wheel. There are many  messaging programs  available. kpopper is one http://freshmeat.net/projects/kpopper/

As for staying on top you can just use kdes window settings - from the docs


Using Windows

Window menu

    Right mouse button clicking in the title bar of the window (where you see the application's name), you can see a window manipulation icon. This is the same menu you see if you right click on an application's icon in the panel taskbar. When you click on it, a context menu containing commands to manipulate the window is presented. The available commands are as follows:

    Move

        Lets you move the window with your mouse. Click on the left mouse button when you have the window where you want it to be.
    Size

        Enables you to make the window smaller or larger. Move your mouse around and click when you are satisfied with the new size.
    Minimize

        Hides the window, leaving only an icon in the taskbar. Notice that the window title in this icon is now shown in (parentheses). To bring the window to the desktop again, click the icon.
    Maximize

        This will expand the window to the largest size possible. Note that KDE will take the size of your virtual desktop, which means that the window could be bigger than your screen.
    Shade

        ‘Roll’ up the window, leaving only the titlebar visible. You can achieve the same effect by double clicking in the titlebar. To display the entire window again, select Shade again, or double click in the titlebar.
    Always on Top

        Selecting this will keep this window on top of all other applications, even when it does not have the focus.
    Save Settings

        Stored the current settings for this window (position, size, whether it should always stay on top of all other windows etc..). This configuration will then be loaded the next time the window gets opened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iqula
Comment Utility
Nice that makes my life very easy, will i be able to put launchable hyperlinks in one of these apps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iqula
Comment Utility
Hmm, this might be a solution but after a little reviewing it looks like it will require much hacking.

What I am looking for is ideally a most simple web browser (no buttons or bars) that sits on the right hand side of the screen and the user cannot close, cover (like task bar), resize or do anything in it besides click on the hyper links displayed, which pop up a full browser window.  I can then easly write a dynamic page with a javascript that refreshes the page every few minutes.

This browser needs to launches when the user starts their session.

I am using kde-kiosk to lock down other stuff.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
Comment Utility
why dont you make a folder you have the folder opened on logon and you place all launchers in that folder.
Now you only have to tighten down the folder settings and the gui which will display the folder this can be done by tweaking your KDE environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iqula
Comment Utility
This sounds very promising, please can you elaborate a bit.

thx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We do it today in windows but I have seen information about KDE that it was possible in kde2 I suppose you use KDE3 so
the links could help you as the gui functions are explained. I am not able to give you a straight forward answer as I am talking conceptual and I know this concept works.
But at least it will prevent you from reinventing the wheel.  Remember it is open-source so almost everything can be tweaked.
Now you brought the idea up again and I am sure gonna give it try myself at home.
If you like we can share our idea's over email.

http://webcvs.kde.org/cgi-bin/cvsweb.cgi/kdelibs/kdecore/README.kiosk?rev=HEAD
http://www.cendio.com/files/thinlinc/userguide/html/kde-desktop_createcustom.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:iqula
Comment Utility
Hi, I have made some progress:

I have added a "child panel" (or Another Menu bar) to the screen, this can be accheived in KDE by right clicking on the task bar and selecting "Add->Panel->Child Panel" this I can fix on the right hand of the screen at the size I want and I can lock it down.

I can now right click on this "Child Panel" and "Add->Applet->KnewsTicker": which is now a news ticker that runs across the "Child Panel".

This is exactly what I want however the applet not being a news ticker but web page (embedded browser) where I can set the default URL and with no bars, buttons, options etc.

The way I see it is that: In theory:
The applet will request a bog standard html alerts page with a javascript on it that will every minute refresh the page, this page will have the alert as a hyperlink and when the user clicks on it it will bring up the default browser going to that url.

I would be happy to share any ideas related with this via email.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
Comment Utility
HI sorry but I forgot about it :)
I am a big messy head so. But contact me on bloemkool1980@hotmail.com
Nice to hear it helped so the concept seems to be the right way to go anyway.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
Comment Utility
dont forget to hand out the points though :)
0