Solved

Raid - can only create one array - serveRAID

Posted on 2004-09-01
24
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
IBM xSeries 235 Xeon
Windows 2000 Server
6 x SCSI hdds
1 x DLT tape drive

Previously the server had 2 scsi hdds and an integrated Raid controller.  Now it has a new raid controller in pci-x, 4 new scsi hdds and I haven't touched the integrated controller.

I have installed a new Adaptec Ultra320 SCSI raid controller in the pci-x slot in the server but can't seem to create more than one array.

I'm using the boot disc that came with the controller, which loads the linux gui serveRAID.  I can see all the scsi hdds and the raid controller appears, as well as the old on-board controller.

The new controller shows all 6 hdds, and the old controller shows the tape drive.

Before serveRAID boots off CD, some raid information comes up saying the RAID status is invalid.  But in serveRAID it shows the new controller so I assume it meant the old raid is now invalid.

When installing a RAID controller does the old controller need to be disabled?  Is this migration and is it a dangerous procedure?

0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 13
  • 10
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11951146
Note:   The integrated raid controller is Ultra320 raid1.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11951611
I'm afraid you can't move RAID HDDs from one controler to another - you must copy data to another disk(s), break RAID and recreate it on another controller.

You don't need to disable integrated RAID controller as long as there are enough system resources (irq's etc.).

What model is your new PCI-X controller? Is it single channel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11951708
Update
-------

I've just spoken to IBM and they have told me I have the card in the wrong slot,  it should be slot4 for the xSeries235.  The slot is different to the card which is strange, e.g.

||---||---------------------------||---||    PCI-X slot 3 parts


||-----------------||----------------------||    Card 2 parts


IBM say it will fit so my diagrams must be wrong.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11951745
How can I tell if the integrated controller is actually doing anything with the 2 old hdds?  When I think about it I'm sure they aren't mirroring.  Is the integrated controller actually doing anything?  Is it needed to run the two old scsi hdds or is something else doing that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11952064
Unless you have zero channel RAID controller, integrated controler has nothing to do with drives attached to new one.
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/product/markeditorial.html?sess=no&language=English+US&cat=%2fTechnology%2fRAID&prodkey=Zero+Channel+RAID+FAQs#2

Also, you haven't answered about exact model of your new scsi card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11952428
Sorry its an Adaptec IBM serveRAID 6i+
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11952779
"This innovative PCI-X controller option works directly with the onboard SCSI chipset to provide RAID-protected data storage in select IBM eServer xSeries servers." So you can't disable onboard SCSI.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11952858
So if your motherboard controller could support one array, adding zero-channel card won't give you adittional array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11952960
I'm sorry I don't understand - are you saying the serveRAID 6i+ cannot support more than one array?

Or is that .pdf only for the 6i and not the 6i+ ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 300 total points
ID: 11957797
Sorry, made mistake (about only one array). Your card won't add additional channel (but supported drives amount remains the same).

Where to install: http://www.pc.ibm.com/us/eserver/xseries/x235.html , choose 'visual tour', 'internal view'. Your card should be inserted in fourth from the top slot (the longest one). It will work as supposed only in that slot.

"The 6i and 6i+ are physically identical adapters. The only difference is that the 6i+ is flashed at the factory to V7.0 firmware to support the x206 and x306. A ServeRAID-6i+ is also supported in servers that support the ServeRAID-6i."

I was unable to find ServeRAID-6i+ installation guide, but, according to Adaptec site, ServeRAID-6i+ will take control of integrated RAID (and will hide it). Full backup is recommended. When creating RAID, all data is lost, but since you already have one mirror, in your case data should be preserved (I am not sure, that data won't be lost - better check instructions that came with card).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:exx1976
exx1976 earned 200 total points
ID: 11960600
Ok.  I just checked the specs on the server AND the card, and it looks to me like that server only has a single backplane.  If you were using the integrated RAID1, and then you installed the 6i+, you're in trouble..   The 6i+ takes over the ONLY channel you have.  So, the two drives that were in there will NOT be functional anymore, since the 6i+ doesn't know anything about them.

You need to back those drives up and then re-create the mirror (or the new RAID 5 array or whatever it is you want), and then restore the data.

HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11961452
Ah ok.

Well I put the card in slot4 and it did fit.  It seems to be working now, I can see more than just array A (theres B, C and spares now).

So if I try to put a hdd that has 10GB already on it,  into an array with a blank hdd,  thats not possible?  Do both hdds have to be blank to be put into a mirror array?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11961861
Usually, if you create new array, information on these HDD is lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11966695
Ah I wont be doing that then!  I have taken the controller card out now and trying a different approach...

I've used Windows' disk management which supports mirroring and is working ok it seems.  One problem though is the mirrored hdd's are appearing as two drives, albeit identical.  Is it possible to hide one of the drives?  I have heard Partition Magic 8.0 Pro can do that, I really don't want 2 identical drives appearing on the network as it will cause confusion.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11966982
Please explain what you need to do. As I understand, you had system with 2 mirrored SCSI disks and one tape drive. Then you bought additional 4 SCSI HDD's and ZCR card, since integrated RAID supported only one array. Right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11967051
Yes thats correct, but I have scrapped my original plan and im trying out windows now.  Its a long story ;(

I just need to hide a hdd now as described in my last post.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11967302
I don't have much experience with windows 2000 software RAID, but you assingn volume letter to the whole mirror, not to disks in it. What do you mean by "2 identical drives on network"? You share what you want to.

I don't recommend using Partition Magic though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11967400
In disk management it shows both hdds that are mirrored, both assigned to F: which is fine.  But in My Computer on the server it shows 2 drives, F: and G:, both are indentical.  I thought it would only show F: which it should.

F: is shared, G: is not, but G: still shows up over the network.  I want to hide G: somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11971004

I have spoken to Powerquest (now owned by Symantec) about the problem and they say neither Partition Magic or Volume Manager will work,  it is an OS problem.

IBM also say they cannot help.   I can't find anything on the Microsoft Knowledge base about two drives appearing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11971010
I have taken this thread off-topic,  I will open a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11971391
Ignore that new thread ,  I have got the solution.

I created another mirror using the other 2 blank hdds (the last 2) and when that had finished, the extra drive letter disappeared!  I really don't understand why but oh well!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11980847
It's good to hear that you've solved the problem. BTW, have you rebooted since creating first software mirror? Maybe that was the problem (that reboot was neded).
0