Solved

Outlook displays error at startup

Posted on 2004-09-01
9
2,572 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all,

I have the following problem with Outlook 2003 (exact version: 11.5608.5703, running on WinXP Pro SP1):

Most of the times, when I run Outlook I get a popup box saying: "The data file 'Personal Folders' was not closed correctly." and then Outlook proceeds to check the outlook.pst file for errors and displays a progress bar undeneath. It takes between 10 secs to 90 secs to finally open.

The thing is that I do close Outlook propary (Alt+F4 or click on the X button), so this error is really out of whack. I've googled the error but nothing came up. Any ideas?

Thanks,
George


0
Comment
Question by:infolord
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11951192
First try Help/Detect and repair
Failing that, a repair of your data file may resolve this: http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11951378
George,

This issue occurs mainly if the PST size is too large.
But outlook 2003 doesnot got the 2 GB limit that prior versions has got and hence that may not be the issue here unless the registry has been tweaked and maxsize has been limited

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=832925

Try compacting the PST
How to Compact Outlook PST and OST Files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;289987

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:infolord
ID: 11962292
SirBounty: I will try to repair the PST file and get back to you if it finds an error.

Sunray_2003: I've compacted the PST file, it's a little over half a gigabyte now, and the PST file has never reached more than 1 GB (I use Outlook a lot and I knew about the 2GB limitation so I was keeping an eye on it)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11962477
Try recreating the default profile and then import your PST back to see if that would help

Take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again.
Once going inside outlook , goto file --> open --> outlook data file and import the PST file.
Check now by closing outlook


SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:infolord
ID: 12092066
I've cleaned the PST file, and it's been a while that I've not had this error.

But now I get this error when closing Outlook (rarely, but I do):

DDE Server Window: OUTLOOK.EXE - Application Error

The instruction at "0x00f30293" referenced memory at "0x98f4364a". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12092295
I would think it is time for reinstalling outlook
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Patrickgibbs
ID: 12496238
Try looking to see if addins are disabled (Goto help\About Microsoft Office Outlook\Click the disable items button).If you see anything that is disabled, unistall that application and try to start Outlook again.If the data file check is still a problem goto tools\options\other and click the advanced options button and then click the addin manager button.From what I've seen It's corruption one of these addins that will make outlook always check the .pst file(s) every time you start Outlook. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Graniet
ID: 12815046
Did you upgrade from Outlook 2002, outlook xp or earlier to outlook 2003 ? Because if that is the
case, you may still be looking against the 2 Gb limit. Outlook 2003 than still uses the old .pst file.
You can check this by going to control panel, double click "mail" and than "data files". If outlook is using the old .pst file you will see it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infolord
ID: 12817315
Thanks, I have everything on a new computer now and it works fine (no upgrades from the old Office).
0