[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Address book icon doesn't open contacts after reinstall

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I recently reformatted and reinstalled MS Office XP on my computer.  Prior to that I copied the outlook.pst and other mail folders to a backup.  I'm running Windows XP Professional.

On reinstalling Office and opening Outlook,  I replaced the new outlook.pst with my old one, and now I have a problem.  Although my correct shortcuts display along the edge of the screen, when I try to find a contact (either by clicking the address book icon on the Outlook toolbar, or by clicking the "To" button when starting a new email) I get the message "The address book could not be displayed.  The Contacts folder associated with this address list could not be opened; it may have been moved, deleted or you may not have permissions.  For information on how to remove this folder from the Outlook Address Book, see Microsoft Outlook Help."

Another window then opens, entitled Select Names, with a combo box drop down to show different Outlook Address books.  My old address book (Contacts) appears in this list below the current one, and I can access contacts by selecting this old name.  

What I need to do is put my old name at the top of the list so that it is automatically selected when I look for a contact.  

Going through the procedure recommended in the Help file messed things up so that outlook refused to read any incoming mail.  I uninstalled and reinstalled Outlook, and got back to the original situation of being able to read and send email but not able to call up my contacts via the icon or the "To" button.  

My question in a nutshell is: how do I get rid of the unresponsive first address book so that I can use the second in the list without having to navigate to it?

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:duneclimber
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11951389
Pete

have you tried this ?

Right-click on Contact in the left navigation pane and go to properties
go to outlook address book (TAB)
and check " Show this folder as an email address book"
press OK and check the contacts

SR..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 11951405
Hi duneclimber,

if you go to tools then e-mail accounts in the inbox, then choose view or change address book, there should be a remove feature in there.
Also add it back in once you have removed and restarted outlook, then right click on your contacts folder then go to properties then see the outlook address book tab> tick the box display as address book, then your addresses will come up when you click to:

Hope This helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:duneclimber
ID: 11951488
Hi Sunray,

I've done that and it does display my folder as an address book, but not the default one.  

Microtech,

Your fix worked.  I removed the existing Outlook Address Book and then added the one that next appeared.  All's well now - thanks.  Simple when you know how.  Thanks.

Pete
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11951501
thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11951528
duneclimber,

Thanks for letting. Microtech's suggestion would have been my next.. LOL
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11951543
soz sunray,

was posting the same time as you...
0