Solved

ASP.Net Does the Dll and pdb file are necessary

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi..

I just want to know that code behind require in any asp page need to be specifiyically on the DLL and pdb file or we can use some other method.

I am new to ASP.Net and use it using VS.Net 2002 but Now i doesn't need to use the VS.Net (As my new office doesn't have one) Now i want to create application in ASP.NEt using SQL server 2000 .

How can I make my new application (any  free tool can be just fine but no paid tools)

VIkasumit
0
Comment
Question by:VIkasumit
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11951433
Hi Vikas,
you have to have VS.Net to DESIGN ASP.Net pages. To run them as webpages or applications from a server, you DON'T need VS.Net in the server machine. you just need the dlls that are in the BIN folder, ASPX pages and web.config file.
NOTE: Framework must be installed in the server computer

-Baan
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aibusinesssolutions earned 200 total points
ID: 11951568
If you want to work on the web apps that you've already created in VS.NET, you'll have to use VS.NET to edit those, since you'll need to recompile the dll's and only VS.NET will do that.  

However, if you want to create New web apps, and you don't want to use VS.NET, you can use Web Matrix, which does not create dll's, it puts the code right in the aspx files.

http://asp.net/webmatrix/default.aspx?tabIndex=4&tabId=46
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:AerosSaga
AerosSaga earned 300 total points
ID: 11951570
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:VIkasumit
ID: 11952663
HI..

thanks for you suggestion but sorry to say that only aibusinesssolutions has the corret solution

Also, The Open Source Editor is Refer by AerosSaga
I haven't find any ASP.Net Project template.. If oyu have any idea please let me know


VIkasumit
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:AerosSaga
AerosSaga earned 300 total points
ID: 11952698
If its your only option then you may have to use reflector to decompile the existing dll's.

http://www.aisto.com/roeder/dotnet/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:VIkasumit
ID: 11952927
Hi..

I doesn't have any application right now but i have to create a new one....So thanks for the good resource but I need a good IDE for that

AerosSaga : Will you please let me know how can i use http://www.icsharpcode.net/OpenSource/SD/ *Open Source Editor for the same if you have any idea

VIkasumit
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11952975
Download and develop, not sure what your asking its and open source free IDE for the .NET CLR
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:VIkasumit
ID: 11953034
Hi..

Thanks I have download it and using it

Any way i am distributing point between you and aibusinesssolutions :

Thanks every one

VIkasumit
0