[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot run sybase as a service on windows server 2003

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have a Windows Server 2003 machine which has sybase installed on it and I'm trying to get it to run as a service, however when you run the sybase central there is no services tab shown in the window and so cannot get it to run as a service.
0
Comment
Question by:CRNeo
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11952179
If you are talking about ASE
You should find that an entry was added into the services (and another for the backup server), just change the startup type to automatic
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRNeo
ID: 11952307
I can't see any new services been added, just tried to create a db in sybase too and it come up with an error??? Sorry i don't know much about this but neither do our developers !!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11953350
which Sybase product ? ASE or ASA, and which version
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRNeo
ID: 11953527
IIRC it's ASA and it's version 8

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mansoor_a_khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 11984418
I think u need to configure the sybase central dll, try and check whcih DLL is being used by sybase central, I think at present none, check that out.

0