Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Boot-up With New Video Card

Posted on 2004-09-01
16
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,

I just purchased a Power Color Radeon 9200SE 128MB video card. I have a computer with an ASUS A7V-E motherboard, Athlon 1.2, SB Live Card, NIC, CDRW, CDROM DRIVE and 60GB HDD. When I take the 32MB NVIDIA card out and put the Radeon in all I get is the post beeps indicating a vid card has not been found. THis M/B board is supposed to handle 2x/4x AGP cards. I tried burning the latest BIOS with no lluck. Also played with some BIOS settings as well as changing BIOS to defaults with no luck.
Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chess
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11951534
If it's a brand new card, there's always a small chance that it's DOA.  Try it on another system to confirm this.  Otherwise, was your nVidia a PCI video card?  If so, make sure the BIOS is set to AGP as the primary video adapter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11952093
im afraid from experience with your motherboard you will probably find that your new video card is dead, the best way to test this is to put it into another pc and see if you get the same problem. Its a sad fact that no matter what you do there will always be a few new products that fail on day one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 11952156
Does your new radeon card have it's own power connection as well?  Some of the newer higher end video cards require a power connector just like the rest of the devices in the computer.  I made this same mistake and it drove me crazy.  If it does, hopefully you have a beefy enough PS to handle it also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11952811
the 9200SE is more of a low end card to be honist (only 64bit), while in itself its a very good card its a long way from the kind of card that needs an external power connection as the power its able to draw from the AGP socket is more than enough.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 11953033
I don't know much about ATI cards, and the limited experience I have had with them insured that I won't buy one in the near future either.  I was just trying to make some suggestions as to what could be the problem.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 11954566
Hi chess, yourmotherboard is rated for AGP Pro/AGP 4X, was the nVidia a 4x or lower?  The 8x may also use more power for it to work properly.  I have used an 8x in a 4x slot without any problems, but often that is due in part to the motherboard support.  

Voltages on your card, (maybe can be set in BIOS): AGP 2X (3.3V), 4X (1.5V), 8X (0.8v) or Universal AGP 3.0 bus configuration.

The card itself is rated at 4x and 8x compatible, are you sure you didn't touch any components on the card before grounding yourself.  When installing a component the power MUST be removed, hit the on button to discharge any electricity stored in the motherboards capacitors, and either ground yourself or use a grounding wrist strap.  If not, that could very well be the cause, of most all components that can be installed the Video card has the least tolerance for being shorted.

Otherwise, as said above you may have to return it for replacement...

wlennon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:couzin2000
ID: 11957224
The best thing would be to test the card in another PC. If it works, then look for a BIOS upgrade for the card itself. Maybe this problem comes from an incompatibility between both BIOS (mobo and radeon).
Generally speaking, the voltage for the card is specified in the manual, though this might vary with additions on the card (tv-out, DVI, VIVO, TV-Tuner, capture device). If yours is a straight, no-frills 9200SE Radeon then your voltage should be listed on the ATI home page.
check this out too: http://www.ati.com/support/faq/cmosagp.html
and this: http://www.ati.com/support/infobase/biostutorial.html

These are very cool links for the 9200SE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Neuroelectronic
ID: 11959364
It is possible that ur motherboard is just stait out incompatible with the card, if You find the card isn't dead, try updating the BIOS and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 11959453
Sorry..... I forgot to mention in my first post that I have tried the card in another computer and it works fine.

It would look to me that my only other option would be to update the BIOS on the card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:couzin2000
ID: 11959510
Well, changing firmware in the video card is something that is not done often, so make sure you have the proper procedure down before actually going through with it. Also, try setting the default settings for the voltage in your CMOS (if you have control over it). Sometimes the voltage issue is such a hassle it's insane. I had the voltage for my card at 1.55V, and it never worked. It wasn't until I tried going to 1.75, then back to default (in that order) that it actually worked.

Another issue comes to mind: is your card properly seated in the AGP port? And another: check the multiplier on your AGP setting in the CMOS, set it to a low speed to start with. See if it'll boot that way and get back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 11959657
The Card is properly seated, As far as multiplier settings in the BIOS.... I have looked through yesterday several times and not seen that setting.
I had a look on ATI's site and didn't see any mention of firmware upgrade for that card.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11961012
and as said above, can your power supply handle it? how much watts is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 11962613
300W
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11962890
that should definatly be able to handle it, so im afriad its most likely an RMA job.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
couzin2000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 11964103
Well, after checking the ASUS and PowerColor websites, they seem to not have any incidences of this problem. My guess is you should return the video card, and get it excahnged for a different model, like the 9250. Different board, but the price is very similar, chances are you'll only have to fork out a couple dollars for the new one. Just let them know that this particular card is incompatible with your system, and you just want another model.
Let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 11989844
It looks to be incompatible..... I will take it back and exchnage it.

Thank You All
0