?
Solved

** Using Cleartype

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

this is regarding html/css

Is there a way of manually applying cleartype to a section of text if cleartype is not already being used on the computer browsing the page?
0
Comment
Question by:marcus03
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterCN earned 100 total points
ID: 11951681
Nope. impossible. It would be cool however. aliasing text with a css property :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 11954005
You could perhaps create images for your text, high quality ones and use them instead of just plain old text if that interests you.

That way you will be able to dictate how the text looks, images have much better definition than plain old fonts.  I am sure your aware of that anyroad.  But if your text is not dynamically driven then you could use images

I will have a look for you to see if anything comes up, but perhaps you also experiment with css a bit to get a desired effect too!

regards

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcus03
ID: 11970429
thx
0