?
Solved

can't run my application from prompt

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
i have the following directory structrute

E:\testing\src\classes : contains class files as  com.dt.m.min.App
E:\testing\src : contains jar files(conf.jar, log4j-1.2.7.jar etc)

I am trying to run my application as follows

E:\Testing\src>java -classpath classes;log4j-1.2.7.jar;mysql-connector-java-3.0.6-stable-bin.jar;conf.jar;datasocket.jar;.; com.dt.m.min.App

But keep getting the follwoing error

log4j:ERROR Could not open [conf\format.xml].
java.io.FileNotFoundException: conf\format.xml (The system cannot find the path
specified)

I have set my classpaths properly, why is this happening
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 180 total points
ID: 11951629
The format.xml does not have to do with the classpath but with the path. How are you trying to load it?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 160 total points
ID: 11951641
Are you using back slashes in your code where you reference format.xml?

Try

  "/conf/format.xml"

assuming format.xml is inside a directory "conf" inside one of your jar files ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 11951899
I am using

 DOMConfigurator.configure("conf\\format.xml");

on windows.
It runs perfectly fine when i run from JBUIlder but problem is coming from prompt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11951927
Try:

    DOMConfigurator.configure("conf/format.xml");

Where is the format.xml file?  in the conf.jar?

Is it in a folder in the conf.jar?

if not, try:

    DOMConfigurator.configure( "/format.xml" );
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11951941
Folder separators shouldn't matter tbh. But Tim is right, we need to know the location of the file in order to help you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11951981
Actually, it could be:

DOMConfigurator.configure( "/conf/format.xml" );

But again, I'm just guessing...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 160 total points
ID: 11952133
actually JBuilder makes the project directory as root directory.. and src, classes and conf dir are inside it and they would all be on the same level.

Place the config dir in classes and then give the path

DOMConfigurator.configure( "conf/format.xml" );

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11952177
> Place the config dir in classes and then give the path

But it works in JBuilder...
0