Solved

compiled perl script as background process

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
881 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

We have a perl script compiled as an .exe file running every 10 minutes. This task is scheduled on a Windows 2000 server. But for some reason, someone has to log on local on the console.
Does anyone know how we can use this script without the need running on the console?

regards,

Berdt

0
Comment
Question by:berdt
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xscousr
ID: 11952043
run it as a service, you will need srvany.exe from the nt resource kit

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q137890

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xscousr
ID: 11952088
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 500 total points
ID: 11952223
I have tons of scripts scheduled and they all run independent of the console. But then again, I don't compile them to exe's, I just schedule the scripts themselves. Are the permissions sufficient for the user running the scripts?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:berdt
ID: 11954031
kandura, are you also talking about perl scripts or are you running plain batch files?

Permisssions are set right, the script is running fine, but only when someone is being logged on locally.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:berdt
ID: 11954134
sorry kandura, I didn't read your answer well enough.
I'm going to the lab to test it out...

I'll be back!
0